2 Montbard Drive Chadds Ford, PA $ 899,000
2 Montbard Drive
$ 899,000
Share Save

2 Montbard Drive

Chadds Ford, PA, 19317
$ 899,000
Bedrooms4 Baths2.1 Sq 4,362

Monthly Estimate*

$ 5,535

2 Montbard Drive, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 1
2 Montbard Drive, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 2
2 Montbard Drive, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 3
2 Montbard Drive, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 4
2 Montbard Drive, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 5
2 Montbard Drive, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 6
2 Montbard Drive, Chadds Ford, PA 19317 - Image 7

Single Family Home for sale in Chadds Ford, PA

for $899,000 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 4,362 square foot home was built in 1995 on a lot size of 1.

Welcome to 2 Montbard Drive, a beautifully situated home in the heart of Chadds Ford offering both privacy and exceptional convenience. Tucked well off the road, the property is approached by a long, picturesque driveway lined with spring-flowering trees, creating a warm and inviting first impression. Set on a generous one-acre lot, the home features a charming partial brick front elevation and a covered front porchperfect for enjoying the peaceful surroundings. Inside, the home offers a spacious and thoughtfully designed layout with generously sized rooms throughout. The foyer is flanked by a formal dining room on the left and a bright living room on the right. Just beyond the living room, a private den with a vaulted ceiling provides an ideal space for a home office or quiet retreat. At the rear of the home, the recently updated kitchen serves as the heart of the house, complete with a center island and a delightful banquette set within a bay window overlooking the back deckan ideal spot for casual dining or morning coffee. Adjacent to the kitchen is a handsome step-down family room featuring a cozy fireplace, perfect for gathering and relaxing. This space conveniently connects to a laundry room with access to the three-car, side-entry garage. Upstairs, three well-sized bedrooms share a hall bath, while the primary suite offers a renovated bathroom with a thoughtfully designed layout, creating a comfortable and private escape. The fully finished basement adds exceptional versatility, currently outfitted with a gym, media area, and play or craft room. An exterior egress provides added functionality and ease of access. Ideally located just off Route 52, this home offers easy access to Wilmington, Route 1, and the charming attractions of Chadds Ford, including nearby Longwood Gardens. Combining location, space, and comfort, 2 Montbard Drive is a wonderful place to call home.

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 899,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 10,609

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

1

Year Built

1995

Town/City

Chadds Ford

County/Region

Chester

MLS | Web ID

PACT2123836

Features
General
Living Area 4362
Sewer On Site Septic
Heating Central
Cooling Central A/C
Utilities Under Ground
Possession Negotiable
Zoning R10 RES
HOA Fee 450.00
Garage Spaces 3.00
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s)
Architectural Style Traditional
Construction Materials Brick Vinyl Siding
School District KENNETT CONSOLIDATED
Year Built 1995
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status COMING SOON
Directions Use GPS
City CHADDS FORD
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Kennett Twp (10362)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 43560.00
Tax Annual Amount 10609.0
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 303.51
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 0034.0100
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Propane - Leased
Basement Fully Finished Walkout Stairs
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Propane
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2962
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 1400
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 0.00 x 0.00
Lot Size Acres 1.00
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 63600.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 2

Affordability Calculator

$6,419
Per Month
86%
14%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$5,535
Monthly Property Taxes
$884

Nearby
3533938 Elementary School
3535473 Middle School