11712 Berwick Road Silver Spring, MD $ 925,000
11712 Berwick Road
$ 925,000
Recently Listed
Open House 5/24 1pm - 3pm
Share Save

11712 Berwick Road

Silver Spring, MD, 20904
$ 925,000
Bedrooms4 Baths2.1 Sq 2,822

Monthly Estimate*

$ 5,695

11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 1
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 2
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 3
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 4
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 5
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 6
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 7
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 8
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 9
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 10
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 11
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 12
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 13
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 14
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 15
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 16
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 17
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 18
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 19
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 20
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 21
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 22
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 23
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 24
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 25
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 26
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 27
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 28
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 29
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 30
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 31
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 32
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 33
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 34
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 35
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 36
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 37
11712 Berwick Road, Silver Spring, MD 20904 - Image 38
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Silver Spring, MD

for $925,000 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,822 square foot home was built in 1954 on a lot size of 1.11.

Welcome to 11712 Berwick Road, a captivating mid-century retreat nestled in the highly coveted Quaint Acres neighborhooda hidden gem known for its country-like tranquility and deep historical significance. Situated directly across the street from the National Historic Landmark where pioneering biologist Rachel Carson penned Silent Spring, this home offers a rare opportunity to live in the very neighborhood that sparked the modern environmental movement. | Set on a spectacular, flat 1-acre lot, this classic brick home seamlessly blends the serenity of a scenic nature retreat with effortless access to city amenities. The private, tree-lined property is a true outdoor oasis, teeming with local wildlife and birds, and located just steps from local creeks and major hiking paths like the Northwest Branch Trail. | The backyard is an entertainer's dream, featuring an expansive flat lawn, a dedicated BBQ area, and a large, fully fenced-in HEATED pool. | Inside, the home features mid-century vibes and boasts over 2,800 square feet of meticulously maintained and updated living space. The entire home is move-in ready with fresh interior paint, updated flooring, and several newly reglazed windows that flood the rooms with natural light. The eat-in kitchen features an open layout, modern appliances and the best view, while two cozy fireplacesone traditional and one rustic stoneserve as the perfect focal points for gatherings. | Major mechanical and structural updates provide total peace of mind, including a GENERATOR, new A/C unit and recently updated chimneys. Complete with ample parking via a long driveway and a huge carport, this home provides all the space you need to live, work, and play in place. | Enjoy the ultimate "best of both worlds" lifestyle: a peaceful, park-like sanctuary that is just minutes away from downtown Silver Spring, premier shopping, dining, the Metro Bus line, and I-495. Dont miss your chance to own this legendary piece of Silver Spring!

See more

Open House

5/24/2026 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
11712 Berwick Road Silver Spring, MD
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 925,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 7,973

Style

Split Level

Lot Size

1.11

Year Built

1954

Town/City

Silver Spring

County/Region

Montgomery

MLS | Web ID

MDMC2236174

Features
General
Living Area 2822
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement Negotiable
Zoning RE1
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s)
Architectural Style Split Level
Pool Features Heated Fenced In Ground
Construction Materials Brick
School District MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1954
View Trees/Woods Scenic Vista
Levels 4
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions Please use Google Maps for directions.
City SILVER SPRING
Disclosures Prop Disclosure Lead Based Paint - State Lead Based Paint - Federal
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 48558.00
Tax Annual Amount 7973.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 407.13
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://my.matterport.com/show/?m=pLTF9HD81ub&brand=0&mls=1&
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision QUAINT ACRES
Tax Lot 28
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Fully Finished
Total Fireplaces 2
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2272
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 550
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Has Laundry Lower Floor Washer In Unit Dryer In Unit
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Extensive Hardscape Outbuilding(s) Play Area Play Equipment Secure Storage
Pool Yes - Personal
Parking Features Asphalt Driveway
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Attached Carport Driveway
Foundation Details Other
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 1.11
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 279400.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 11712

Affordability Calculator

$6,360
Per Month
90%
10%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$5,695
Monthly Property Taxes
$664