852 Quail John Road Thetford, VT $ 445,000
852 Quail John Road
$ 445,000
Recently Listed
Open House 5/24 11am - 2pm
Share Save

852 Quail John Road

Thetford, VT, 05043
$ 445,000
Bedrooms4 Baths2.0 Sq 1,595

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,740

Listed by Leila Tarantelli, KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Hanover, 401-787-4288, leilatarantelli@gmail.com
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 1
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 2
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 3
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 4
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 5
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 6
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 7
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 8
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 9
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 10
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 11
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 12
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 13
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 14
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 15
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 16
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 17
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 18
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 19
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 20
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 21
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 22
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 23
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 24
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 25
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 26
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 27
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 28
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 29
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 30
852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT 05043 - Image 31

Single Family Home for sale in Thetford, VT

for $445,000 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,595 square foot home was built in 1972 on a lot size of 0.51.

With about 1000 finished square feet above grade and another ~600 finished square feet partially below grade, this Ranch is a simple and well laid out home situated in a desired area of East Thetford. During No Mow May, you will find the land adorned with Violets, Indian Paintbrush and Ajuga which bring smiles to all passers by. The ginormous Rhododendron is abundant with buds in mid-spring that explode vibrant fuchsia flowers for a dramatic wow factor. In the Summer, the perennial gardens come alive! Sit on your front deck and take it all in; nature at its best. For those who love to tinker on cars or just have covered parking there is a sizeable detached 2 car garage with ample storage above. The home, with its many rooms allows for diversity in use. Solar panels heat the hot water during the peak sunny seasons saving on utility bills too. The town has the community feel that people covet and there is easy access to all that the Upper Valley has to offer with Hanover and Lebanon a quick 15 to 20 minutes away, 10 if you drive like a realtor. Don't wait to see this sweet home. Open house on Sunday, May 24, from 11 - 2. See you soon!

See more

Open House

5/24/2026 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
852 Quail John Road Thetford, VT
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 445,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Ranch

Lot Size

0.51

Year Built

1972

Town/City

Thetford

County/Region

Orange

MLS | Web ID

5089980

Features
Interior
Basement Description Partially Finished
Interior Amenities Dining Area Natural Light Basement Laundry
Basement Yes
Flooring Ceramic Tile Hardwood Vinyl
Beds 4
Total Rooms 9
Roof Asphalt Shingle
Appliances Dishwasher Dryer Microwave Electric Range Refrigerator Washer
Garage Yes
Flood Zone No
Zoning Rural Residential
3/4 Baths 1
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 2
Year Built 1972
Electric Circuit Breaker(s)
Style Ranch
Stories Count 1
Construction Status Existing
Type Single Family
Accessibility Features 1st Floor Bedroom 1st Floor Full Bathroom 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr Access to Common Areas Bathroom w/Step-in Shower Bathroom w/Tub Hard Surface Flooring
Auction No
Tax Year 2025
Status Detail 0
Covenants Unknown
Construction Materials Wood Frame Clapboard Exterior Wood Siding
Directions Route 5 to Quail John Road. Property is about 1 mile up on Right
High School Thetford Academy
City Thetford
School District Thetford
Seasonal No
Elementary School Thetford Elementary School
Middle School Thetford Academy
DOM 0
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 279
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Country Setting Sloping
Exterior Amenities Deck Garden Space Natural Shade Porch Storage
Driveway Gravel
Lot Size Area 0.51
Water Source Drilled Well
Parking Features Garage Detached
Garage Capacity 2
Foundation Concrete Poured Concrete
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Leila Tarantelli

Listing Agent

Kw Coastal And Lakes & Mountains Realty/Hanover

Broker

(401) 787-4288

Phone

leilatarantelli@gmail.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$2,740
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,740

Nearby
1781869 Elementary School
448178 Middle School
Thetford Academy High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/20/2026$445,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

852 Quail John Road, Thetford, VT, 05043 is a Single Family Home for sale at $445,000 with 1,595 sqft and a lot size of 0.51. 852 Quail John Road has 4 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1972. The property's zip code is 05043 which is in Thetford, VT