1414 Liberty Avenue Reading, PA $ 269,900
1414 Liberty Avenue
$ 269,900
Recently Listed
Open House 5/24 11am - 1pm
Share Save

1414 Liberty Avenue

Reading, PA, 19607
$ 269,900
Bedrooms2 Baths1.0 Sq 1,333

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,662

1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 1
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 2
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 3
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 4
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 5
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 6
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 7
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 8
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 9
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 10
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 11
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 12
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 13
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 14
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 15
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 16
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 17
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 18
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 19
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 20
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 21
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 22
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 23
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 24
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 25
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 26
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 27
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 28
1414 Liberty Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 29

Single Family Home for sale in Reading, PA

for $269,900 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 1,333 square foot home was built in 1947 on a lot size of 0.15.

Welcome home to 1414 Liberty Ave, located in the desirable Governor Mifflin School District! This well maintained home features two bedrooms, one full bathroom, a finished basement, and a detached two car garage with an additional parking spot adjacent to it. Even better, the garage has a brand new roof installed in April 2026! As you enter, youll be welcomed by a bright living room filled with natural light from the many windows throughout the space. The kitchen offers stool seating, modern black and white touches, well kept cabinetry, and matching stainless steel appliances that all remain with the home. Just off the kitchen is an adorable screened in side porch, the perfect spot for a cozy reading nook, morning coffee area, or convenient shoe and coat storage space. The updated full bathroom includes a tub and modern finishes. The primary bedroom features a ceiling fan, closet space, and neutral colors throughout. Need extra storage? There is also a walk in closet located in the hallway. The second bedroom is equally cozy and continues the homes bright and inviting feel. Downstairs, youll find a finished basement complete with luxury vinyl flooring throughout, a pellet stove, and a bar area, making it an ideal entertaining space for gatherings or game nights. There is also a large storage room offering plenty of additional space. Step outside to your own backyard retreat! The outdoor space is truly an entertainers dream with a beautiful stone patio area featuring room for seating, tables, and a firepit. Theres also yard space, room for a garden, and additional storage sheds located next to the garage. The detached two car garage and extra parking space provide even more convenience for homeowners and guests alike. Conveniently located near local shopping, dining, and major roadways, this charming home is ready for its next owner. Schedule your showing today!

See more

Open House

5/24/2026 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
1414 Liberty Avenue Reading, PA
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 269,900

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 2,912

Style

Ranch/Rambler

Lot Size

0.15

Year Built

1947

Town/City

Reading

County/Region

Berks

MLS | Web ID

PABK2072304

Features
General
Living Area 1333
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Negotiable
Roof Shingle
Appliances Washer Dryer Oven/Range - Electric Microwave Refrigerator
Zoning RES
Garage Spaces 2.00
Patio/Porch Features Porch(es) Patio(s)
Architectural Style Ranch/Rambler
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding Aluminum Siding
School District GOVERNOR MIFFLIN
Year Built 1947
Levels 1
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Municipality KENHORST BORO
Accessibility None
Additional Parcels Description Includes a side lot on the right as you are facing the home. 1416 Liberty Ave. .03 acres Tax ID 54-5306-18-20-8109
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions Turn R on New Holland Ave turn L on Haig Blvd turn R on Liberty Ave destination will be on your R
City READING
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Kenhorst Boro (10254)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 6534.00
Tax Annual Amount 2912.0
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 331.17
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA VA
Additional Parcels Y/N Y
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 8212
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Bar Ceiling Fan(s) Floor Plan - Traditional
Heating Fuel Electric
Basement Fully Finished
Flooring Luxury Vinyl Plank Ceramic Tile
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 815
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area 518
Room Type Living Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Kitchen Basement Recreation Room Storage Room Utility Room Full Bath Screened Porch
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Inclusions refrigerator oven microwave washer dryer
Garage Features Garage - Rear Entry
Type of Parking Detached Garage
Foundation Details Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 0.00 x 0.00
Lot Size Acres 0.15
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 29900.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1414

Affordability Calculator

$1,904
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,662
Monthly Property Taxes
$243