705 Marksville Road Stanley, VA $ 489,500
705 Marksville Road
$ 489,500
Recently Listed
Share Save

705 Marksville Road

Stanley, VA, 22851
$ 489,500
Bedrooms4 Baths2.0 Sq 2,226

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,014

705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 1
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 2
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 3
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 4
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 5
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 6
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 7
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 8
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 9
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 10
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 11
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 12
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 13
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 14
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 15
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 16
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 17
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 18
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 19
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 20
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 21
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 22
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 23
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 24
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 25
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 26
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 27
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 28
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 29
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 30
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 31
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 32
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 33
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 34
705 Marksville Road, Stanley, VA 22851 - Image 35

Single Family Home for sale in Stanley, VA

for $489,500 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 2,226 square foot home was built in 1885 on a lot size of 2.43.

For more than a century, The Ole Yellar House has stood as one of the valleys most beloved landmarks, locals of generations have whispered about, admired, and waited decades to call their own. Its golden faade glowing against the Blue Ridge backdrop like a beacon of welcome. Built in 1885, this storied estate invites you to step into its narrative. Sunlight pours across warm hardwood floors that have carried generations of footsteps each one adding to the homes quiet, enduring soul. 4 gracious bedrooms and 2 timeless baths offer a blend of elegance and authenticity, where every detail feels intentional, preserved, and deeply loved. A lifetime of stories held gently in the walls. Outside, the story widens. A picturesque barn stands proudly on the grounds, its weathered boards whispering tales of seasons past. Walking through the mature landscaping feels like stepping into a quiet, living sanctuary shaded paths, blooming textures, and the sense that nature has been lovingly tending this home for generations. Wide porches wrap the home like an embrace, framing sweeping mountain views that shift with the light and the world seems to soften morning mist, golden hour glow, and star drenched nights. Its the kind of place where time slows, tea tastes sweeter, and the world feels a little softer. Set just moments from Shenandoah National Park, renowned hiking trails, and the quiet charm of Virginias small mountain towns, this property offers a lifestyle rooted in beauty, serenity, and heritage. It is a sanctuary, a storybook, and a once in a generation opportunity. So many have waited for this moment watching, hoping, imagining. Now the next chapter belongs to you. Claim the legacy. Live the story. Welcome home to The Ole Yellar House.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 489,500

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 2,471

Style

Farmhouse/National Folk

Lot Size

2.43

Year Built

1885

Town/City

Stanley

County/Region

Page

MLS | Web ID

VAPA2006452

Features
General
Living Area 2226
Sewer Septic Exists
Heating Baseboard - Hot Water
Cooling None
Possession Settlement
Roof Metal
Appliances Oven/Range - Electric Refrigerator Washer Water Heater
Zoning A-1
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s) Porch(es)
Architectural Style Farmhouse/National Folk
Construction Materials Wood Siding
School District PAGE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1885
View Mountain
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions GPS
City STANLEY
Disclosures Lead Based Paint - Federal Prop Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 105864.00
Tax Annual Amount 2471.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 219.9
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot 89
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Additional Stairway Breakfast Area Built-Ins Ceiling Fan(s) Chair Railings Dining Area Floor Plan - Traditional Kitchen - Eat-In Kitchen - Table Space Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Oil
Basement Unfinished
Flooring Hardwood Vinyl
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Brick Gas/Propane
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2226
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Dining Room Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Kitchen Family Room Basement Foyer Bedroom 1 Bathroom 1 Bathroom 2
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Sidewalks
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Gravel Driveway Private
Water Source Other
Inclusions Rugs in Dining Room & Living Room (hardwood unfinished under rugs)
Type of Parking Driveway
Foundation Details Stone
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 2.43
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 53900.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 705