10 Sparks Farm Road Sparks Glencoe, MD $ 1,449,900
10 Sparks Farm Road
$ 1,449,900
Share Save

10 Sparks Farm Road

Sparks Glencoe, MD, 21152
$ 1,449,900
Bedrooms5 Baths4.1 Sq 6,957

Monthly Estimate*

$ 8,927

10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 1
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 2
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 3
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 4
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 5
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 6
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 7
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 8
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 9
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 10
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 11
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 12
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 13
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 14
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 15
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 16
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 17
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 18
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 19
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 20
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 21
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 22
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 23
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 24
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 25
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 26
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 27
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 28
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 29
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 30
10 Sparks Farm Road, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 31

Single Family Home for sale in Sparks Glencoe, MD

for $1,449,900 with 5 bedrooms and 4 full baths, 1 half bath. This 6,957 square foot home was built in 1997 on a lot size of 3.

Tucked away on over 3 picturesque acres in the highly sought-after community of Mission Ridge, this rarely available custom home offers the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and endless opportunity for entertaining and everyday living. Lovingly maintained by the original owners, this exceptional property was thoughtfully expanded in 2007 to create a one-of-a-kind lifestyle experience unlike anything else in Sparks. From the moment you arrive, the dramatic two-story foyer sets the tone for the impressive spaces throughout the home. Designed for both comfort and entertaining, the home features 5 spacious bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms, two private offices, and expansive living areas filled with natural light. The stunning two-story main level family room is anchored by a classic brick wood-burning fireplace, creating a warm and inviting centerpiece for everyday living. The walk-out lower level offers additional recreation space complete with a custom brick wet bar ideal for hosting family and friends. The true showpiece of the property is the incredible indoor recreation addition featuring an approximately 50 x 38 gymnasium perfect for basketball, pickleball, fitness, or year-round activities. Adjacent to the gym is a dedicated indoor area for a golf center, weight room, yoga studio, playroom or use your imagination to create a private retreat rarely found in residential homes. Movie nights become unforgettable in the custom theater room, which features tiered leather reclining seating for nine or more people, while the oversized walk-in closet adds another touch of luxury to the expansive primary suite. Outdoor living is equally impressive with a fenced 40 x 20 concrete pool, large composite deck, brick paver patio, and sweeping scenic views in every direction. Whether entertaining guests or enjoying a quiet evening at home, every inch of this property was designed to maximize enjoyment of both indoor and outdoor spaces. Energy-efficient geothermal heating adds comfort and efficiency year-round. Perfectly positioned near some of Baltimore Countys most treasured outdoor destinations, enjoy easy access to the NCR Trail 21 miles of crushed-stone trails ideal for hiking, biking, horseback riding, and exploring alongside the beautiful Gunpowder Falls River, where tubing and outdoor adventures await. The historic 1916 Sparks State Bank, now transformed into a Nature Center, adds even more charm and character to this unique area. A truly rare offering combining resort-style amenities, privacy, scenic beauty, and neighborhood living 10 Sparks Farm Road is a home designed to be experienced.

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 1,449,900

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

4

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 14,625

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

3

Year Built

1997

Town/City

Sparks Glencoe

County/Region

Baltimore

MLS | Web ID

MDBC2161402

Features
General
Living Area 6957
Sewer Private Septic Tank
Heating Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Central A/C Ceiling Fan(s)
Possession Immediate Negotiable
Roof Architectural Shingle
Appliances Built-In Microwave Cooktop Dishwasher Dryer Oven - Wall Refrigerator Washer
Zoning RES
HOA Fee 200.00
Garage Spaces 2.00
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s) Patio(s)
Architectural Style Colonial
Pool Features Concrete Fenced Heated In Ground
Construction Materials Stucco
School District BALTIMORE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1997
Electric 200+ Amp Service
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 4
Status COMING SOON
Directions Sparks Rd to Spark Station Rd to left on Sparks Farm Rd. Home on left
City SPARKS GLENCOE
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 130680.00
Tax Annual Amount 14625.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 251.85
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA VA
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Historic Y/N N
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision MISSION RIDGE
Tax Lot 23
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Attic Bathroom - Stall Shower Bathroom - Tub Shower Built-Ins Carpet Ceiling Fan(s) Family Room Off Kitchen Floor Plan - Open Kitchen - Eat-In Kitchen - Island Pantry Primary Bath(s) Recessed Lightin
Heating Fuel Geo-thermal Oil Propane - Owned
Basement Fully Finished Heated Interior Access Outside Entrance Rear Entrance Walkout Level Windows
Flooring Carpet Ceramic Tile Luxury Vinyl Plank
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Brick Mantel(s)
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Double Pane
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 5757
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 1200
Room Type Dining Room Kitchen Family Room Den Other Office Media Room Bonus Room
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 5
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Extensive Hardscape Exterior Lighting Sidewalks
Pool Yes - Personal
Fencing Partially Rear Aluminum
Parking Features Asphalt Driveway
Lot Features Open
Water Source Well
Garage Features Garage - Side Entry Inside Access
Type of Parking Attached Garage Driveway
Foundation Details Block
Spa N
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 3.00
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Door Features Sliding Glass
Horse Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 252000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 10

Affordability Calculator

$10,146
Per Month
88%
12%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$8,927
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,219
Monthly Home Insurance
--
Learn more about how to save