1010 Smith Drive Arnold, MD $ 1,250,000
1010 Smith Drive
$ 1,250,000
Open House 5/24 11am - 1pm
Share Save

1010 Smith Drive

Arnold, MD, 21012
$ 1,250,000
Bedrooms4 Baths2.0 Sq 1,440

Monthly Estimate*

$ 7,696

1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 1
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 2
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 3
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 4
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 5
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 6
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 7
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 8
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 9
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 10
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 11
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 12
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 13
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 14
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 15
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 16
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 17
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 18
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 19
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 20
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 21
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 22
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 23
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 24
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 25
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 26
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 27
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 28
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 29
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 30
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 31
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 32
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 33
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 34
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 35
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 36
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 37
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 38
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 39
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 40
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 41
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 42
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 43
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 44
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 45
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 46
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 47
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 48
1010 Smith Drive, Arnold, MD 21012 - Image 49

Single Family Home for sale in Arnold, MD

for $1,250,000 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,440 square foot home was built in 1986 on a lot size of 0.46.

Welcome to this exceptional 2,100+ sq. ft. waterfront home on the protected waters of Lake Placid, offering direct access to the Magothy River. Situated on a rare, large, level lot, this property perfectly balances luxury, coastal charm, and top-tier mechanical upgrades. Waterfront & Exterior Highlights: An absolute paradise for boaters, the exterior features a private deep-water pier (4 ft. MLW) equipped with two slips, an 8,000 lb. boat lift, and a floating dock. The outdoor entertaining space centers around an elevated wrap-around deck with a retractable awning, which seamlessly transitions down to a lush lawn sloping gently to the water's edge. A large swim spa offers recreational resistance swimming as well as the health benefits of a jacuzzi spa. Ample storage and parking are provided by a detached two-car garage, two separate storage sheds, and a walk-out basement ideal for additional recreation room. Interior Features: Inside, an inviting open-concept main level showcases refinished hardwood floors, two fireplaces, two bedrooms, and a full bath. The updated gourmet kitchen is equipped with premium granite countertops, a center island, and stainless-steel appliances. The architectural centerpiece of the home is a spectacular two-story, four-season sunroom with floor-to-ceiling windows offering panoramic, year-round water views. Upstairs, the private primary suite features elegant French doors that open to an indoor balcony overlooking the sunroom and provides spectacular river views below. Systems & Community: Meticulously maintained, the home features premium infrastructure upgrades including a high-efficiency Geothermal HVAC system and an advanced water treatment system. Residents also enjoy the premier amenities of a vibrant, water-privileged community, including a private beach, boat ramp, clubhouse, playground, and basketball courts.

See more

Open House

5/24/2026 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
1010 Smith Drive Arnold, MD
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 1,250,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 9,791

Style

Chalet,Coastal

Lot Size

0.46

Year Built

1986

Town/City

Arnold

County/Region

Anne Arundel

MLS | Web ID

MDAA2145382

Features
General
Living Area 1440
Sewer Private Sewer
Heating Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Central A/C Geothermal
Possession Settlement Negotiable
Roof Shingle
Zoning R2
Garage Spaces 2.00
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s) Wrap Around
Architectural Style Chalet Coastal
Pool Features Lap/Exercise
Construction Materials Frame
School District ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1986
View Water
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Geothermal
Waterfront Features Boat/Launch Ramp - Public Private Dock Site
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status COMING SOON
Directions GPS
City ARNOLD
Body of Water Lake Placid
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 19999.00
Tax Annual Amount 9791.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 868.06
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Location Type Bayfront
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision SHORE ACRES
Tax Lot 148
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Geo-thermal
Basement Partially Finished Walkout Stairs Sump Pump Connecting Stairway
Flooring Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 2
Hot Water Other Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1440
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
Water View Y/N Y
Lot Size Acres 0.46
Water Body Type Bay
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N Y
Water Access Features Boat - Powered Canoe/Kayak
Number of Docks 2
Land Assessed Value 642400.00
Navigable Water Y/N Y
Number of Slips 2
Water Oriented Y/N Y
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1010
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Penfed Realty

Broker

david@davidorso.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$8,512
Per Month
90%
10%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$7,696
Monthly Property Taxes
$816
Monthly Home Insurance
--