1917 I Street NW Washington, DC $ 2,700,000
1917 I Street NW
$ 2,700,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

1917 I Street NW

Washington, DC, 20006
$ 2,700,000
Bedrooms-- Baths-- Sq 6,145

Monthly Estimate*

$ 16,624

1917 I Street NW, Washington, DC 20006 - Image 1
1917 I Street NW, Washington, DC 20006 - Image 2
1917 I Street NW, Washington, DC 20006 - Image 3
1917 I Street NW, Washington, DC 20006 - Image 4
1917 I Street NW, Washington, DC 20006 - Image 5
1917 I Street NW, Washington, DC 20006 - Image 6

Commercial Property for sale in Washington, DC

for $2,700,000. This 6,145 square foot building was built in 1904 on a lot size of 0.04.

6,145 SF existing office building with D-5 zoning, offering a strong foundation for an owner-user or investor in a highly desirable DC submarket. By-right development potential up to 10,849 SF, providing a rare opportunity to capitalize on significant unused density and increase overall value Located approximately .5 miles from The White House, Farragut North/ West Metro Stops, placing the property in one of the most prestigious and recognizable locations in Washington, DC. Positioned one block off the K Street Corridor and two blocks from Western Market, offering immediate access to a vibrant mix of office, retail, and dining amenities. Ideal for an office/medical owner-user or developer, with flexibility to occupy, reposition, or redevelop in a supply-constrained, high-demand area.

See more

Commercial Active

Price

$ 2,700,000

Property Type

Commercial

Taxes

$ 198,178

Style

Medical,Apartment Building,/General Retail

Lot Size

0.04

Year Built

1904

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2262764

Features
Interior
Heating Fuel Electric
Hot Water Electric
Heating Y/N Y
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Restrooms 8
Number of Elevators 1
See more
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Negotiable
Zoning D-5
Construction Materials Brick
Year Built 1904
Property Subtype Mixed Use
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Business Type Medical Apartment Building Other/General Retail
City WASHINGTON
Number Of Units Total 8
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1669.00
Tax Annual Amount 198178.0
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 413.35
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision Central
Tax Lot 807
See more
Exterior
Water Source Public
Type of Parking On Street
Water View Y/N N
Building Area Total 6532.00
Lot Size Acres 0.04
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Soil Types Unknown
Land Assessed Value 2434400.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1917

Affordability Calculator

$33,139
Per Month
50%
50%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$16,624
Monthly Property Taxes
$16,515

Nearby
2136830 Elementary School
2137124 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/20/2026$2,700,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

1917 I Street NW, Washington, DC, 20006 is a Commercial Property for sale at $2,700,000 with 6,145 sqft and a lot size of 0.04. 1917 I Street NW was built in 1904. The property's zip code is 20006 which is in Washington, DC