No photo
12153 McDougall Street Hamtramck, MI $ 270,000
12153 McDougall Street
$ 270,000
Share Save

12153 McDougall Street

Hamtramck, MI, 48212
$ 270,000
Baths2.1 Sq 1,544

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,662

Studio

Multi-Family Home for sale in Hamtramck, MI

for $270,000 with 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 1,544 square foot home was built in 1920 on a lot size of 0.07.

Great multi-family opportunity in the heart of Hamtramck! First floor features 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Second floor offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom with newly updated finishes. One of the best features of this property is having 2 bathrooms on the first floor. Property is currently tenant occupied with $2,000 monthly rental income, with potential for higher rental income opportunities. Buyer may keep current tenants or property can be delivered vacant depending on terms. Updates include newer paint, roof approximately 5 years old, and furnace only a few years old. Spacious layout with basement access and parking available in the back side of the property. Conveniently located near schools, shopping centers, restaurants, grocery stores. Perfect opportunity for homeowners or investors looking for immediate rental income in a prime Hamtramck location.Excellent investment opportunity with strong future potential, as Hamtramck property values continue to grow year by year. Great chance to build long-term ROI in a rapidly developing area.

See more

Multi-Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 270,000

Bedrooms

Studio

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Multi-Family

Taxes

$ 2,848

Style

Lot Size

0.07

Year Built

1920

Town/City

Hamtramck

County/Region

Wayne

MLS | Web ID

60994474

Features
General
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Subject To Tenant Rights
Water Public Water
Status Active Coming Soon
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Bathrooms 3
Year Built 1920
County Wayne
Class MULTIFAMILY
Type Multi-Family
Net Income 21000
Ownership Private
Municipality Hamtramck
Subdivision MI
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 4
Structure Style 2 Story
Area Hamtramck (82056)
Primary City Hamtramck
Directions I-75 to Caniff Rd East to Jseph Camau Rd North to Carpenter East.
City Hamtramck
School District Hamtramck Public Schools
Financial Terms Cash Conventional FHA
Legal Description LOT 29 D. W. SIMONS' HIGHLAND SUB BLOCK 11 SEC 21 10 000 A.T. L.11 P.46 WCR
DOM 1
Postal Code 48212
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 174.87
Public Remarks
See more
Interior
Basement Block
Fireplace? No
Total Number of Units 2
Fuel Type Natural Gas
See more
Exterior
Exterior Vinyl Siding
Frontage 30
Lot Size Area 0.07
Lot Dimensions 30X100

Affordability Calculator

$1,900
Per Month
88%
12%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,662
Monthly Property Taxes
$237

Nearby
760030 Elementary School
759787 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/20/2026$270,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

12153 McDougall Street, Hamtramck, MI, 48212 is a Multi-Family Home for sale at $270,000 with 1,544 sqft and a lot size of 0.07. 12153 McDougall Street is a studio with 2.1 baths and was built in 1920. The property's zip code is 48212 which is in Hamtramck, MI