2313 17th Street Detroit, MI $ 3,495
2313 17th Street
$ 3,495
Recently Listed
Share Save

2313 17th Street

Detroit, MI, 48216
$ 3,495
Bedrooms2 Baths1.0 Sq 2,649
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 1
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 2
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 3
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 4
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 5
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 6
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 7
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 8
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 9
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 10
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 11
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 12
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 13
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 14
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 15
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 16
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 17
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 18
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 19
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 20
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 21
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 22
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 23
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 24
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 25
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 26
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 27
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 28
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 29
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 30
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 31
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 32
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 33
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 34
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 35
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 36
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 37
2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI 48216 - Image 38

Property for Rent in Detroit, MI

for $3,495 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 2,649 square foot property was built in 1904 on a lot size of 0.1.

Step into a meticulously reconstructed time capsule in Detroit's historic Corktown district, directly in front of the rising grandeur of Michigan Central. The closest residential property to Michigan Central itself, this fully furnished Victorian residence feels less like a home and more like a refuge from another century - imagined for time travelers seeking shelter in the fading elegance of old Detroit. Painstakingly restored and curated, the residence revives a vanished epoch of craftsmanship, literary salons, candlelit evenings, and architectural romance long erased by modern life. Behind its doors, the modern city quietly disappears. Intricate wood-paneled walls, coffered ceilings, stained glass accents, and an ornate fireplace frame a library-style sitting room suspended between centuries. Built-in bookcases lined with antique volumes, richly layered textiles, jewel-toned interiors, and vintage lighting create the sensation of entering a preserved fragment of the Gilded Age - not merely decorated, but resurrected. The kitchen continues the illusion with beadboard millwork, butcher block counters, hanging copper cookware, and a vintage-inspired range seemingly untouched by modernity. Throughout the home, original details have been carefully preserved, offering craftsmanship rarely encountered in contemporary residences. Outside, Corktown pulses with the energy of Detroit's creative renaissance. Acclaimed restaurants, cafés, boutiques, and nightlife surround the neighborhood, while the monumental rebirth of Michigan Central unfolds steps away. Yet inside the home, time slows entirely. The property also offers practical comforts woven into the historic atmosphere, including rear parking access, a fenced backyard - a rare blend of urban convenience and private retreat in the center of the city. Offered fully furnished with curated antique pieces throughout, this is not simply a lease - it is an invitation to inhabit another era.

See more

Rental Active

Price

$ 3,495

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Victorian,Historic

Lot Size

0.1

Year Built

1904

Town/City

Detroit

County/Region

Wayne

MLS | Web ID

60994436

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Furnished
Great Room Level Entry
Basement Unfinished
Bedroom 1 Level Entry
Bedroom 2 Level Second
Beds 2
Fireplace? Yes
Total Rooms 7
See more
General
Heating Forced Air
Kitchen Level Entry
Cooling Central A/C
Possession At Close
Fireplaces LivRoom Fireplace
Water Public Water Public Water at Street
Appliances Dishwasher Range/Oven Refrigerator
Status Active Active
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 1
Year Built 1904
Pets Allowed No
Subdivision Sub Of Pc 473 Deeds Also P559 MI
Water Heater Gas
Style Victorian Historic
County Wayne
Class RESIDENTIAL
Type Single Family
Application Fee 50
Ownership Private
Municipality Detroit
Sale/Rent For Rent
Status Detail 0
Structure Style 2 Story
Area Detroit (82001)
Primary City Detroit
Directions South of Michigan Ave 1 Block West of Michigan Central North of Bagley
City Detroit
School District Detroit City School District
Financial Terms Lease
Legal Description W 17TH 302 SUB OF P C 473 L47 P558-9 DEEDS W C R 10/8 40 X 103
DOM 0
Postal Code 48216
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 1.32
Public Remarks Step into a meticulously reconstructed time capsule in Detroit's historic Corktown district
See more
Exterior
Exterior Other Wood
Exterior Amenities Exterior Balcony Fenced Yard Porch
Frontage 40
Lot Size Area 0.1
Pool (Y/N) No
Lot Dimensions 40X103

Nearby
759604 Elementary School
760475 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
Date Price Price Change Description
5/19/2026 $3,495 Listed Price

Map

See all

See All

2313 17th Street, Detroit, MI, 48216 is a Property for Rent at $3,495 with 2,649 sqft and a lot size of 0.1. 2313 17th Street has 2 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1904. The property's zip code is 48216 which is in Detroit, MI