12009 Bobwhite Drive Catharpin, VA $ 1,189,000
12009 Bobwhite Drive
$ 1,189,000
Share Save

12009 Bobwhite Drive

Catharpin, VA, 20143
$ 1,189,000
Bedrooms5 Baths3.0 Sq 3,690

Monthly Estimate*

$ 7,321

12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 1
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 2
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 3
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 4
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 5
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 6
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 7
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 8
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 9
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 10
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 11
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 12
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 13
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 14
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 15
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 16
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 17
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 18
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 19
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 20
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 21
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 22
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 23
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 24
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 25
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 26
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 27
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 28
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 29
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 30
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 31
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 32
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 33
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 34
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 35
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 36
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 37
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 38
12009 Bobwhite Drive, Catharpin, VA 20143 - Image 39

Single Family Home for sale in Catharpin, VA

for $1,189,000 with 5 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 3,690 square foot home was built in 1975 on a lot size of 5.3.

Set on over 5 private acres in sought-after Catharpin with no HOA, this beautifully renovated north-facing, four-sides white brick estate home offers the perfect blend of modern luxury, privacy, and rare main-level living. Featuring 5 bedrooms, 3 full baths, and over 3,600 finished square feet on two levels, this exceptional estate property was completely renovated in 2018 and thoughtfully designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The open floor plan showcases formal living and dining rooms, a spacious family room, hardwood floors throughout the entire main level, and abundant natural light. The gourmet kitchen is the heart of the home, featuring white shaker cabinetry, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, a large center island, timeless white subway tile backsplash, and generous cabinet and prep space. French doors off the kitchen lead to a four-season room for year-round enjoyment, while the modern Trex deck with sleek cable railing system overlooks the peaceful, tree-lined backyard. Outdoor living spaces also include a patio, retaining wall, expansive yard space, and endless opportunities to enjoy the private setting. The inviting family room features a wood-burning fireplace with custom built-in bookcases, creating a warm and welcoming gathering space. Rare main-level living includes 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths on the main level, including a beautifully updated primary suite with a double sink vanity, freestanding tub, walk-in shower, and designer 12x24 white plank tile. The finished lower level offers 2 additional bedrooms, 1 full bath, a large recreation room with a second wood-burning fireplace, plus additional flex space ideal for a home office, gym, hobby room, or guest space. Additional features include a side-load 2-car garage with epoxy flooring, new garage doors, and new garage door openers, workshop area off the garage, large storage barn, and custom tree house. Major system updates include all new windows, roof (2023), HVAC & furnace (2016), hot water heater (2024), waterproofing and French drainage around the home, and septic tanks replaced in 2015, offering peace of mind and modern efficiency. Enjoy the privacy and serenity of estate living while remaining just minutes from the shopping, dining, and commuter conveniences of nearby Gainesville. Conveniently located near major commuter routes, wineries, parks, and top-rated schools, this rare estate home offers the perfect combination of acreage, privacy, timeless brick architecture, modern updates, and no HOA in one of Prince William Countys most desirable locations.

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 1,189,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 6,226

Style

Split Foyer

Lot Size

5.3

Year Built

1975

Town/City

Catharpin

County/Region

Prince William

MLS | Web ID

VAPW2120462

Features
General
Living Area 3690
Sewer Septic = # of BR
Heating Central
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Immediate
Roof Asphalt
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Stove Washer Refrigerator Microwave Oven/Range - Gas
Zoning A1
Garage Spaces 2.00
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s)
Architectural Style Split Foyer
Construction Materials Brick
School District PRINCE WILLIAM COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1975
Electric 120/240V
View Trees/Woods
Levels 2
Tax Year 2026
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Section 2
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status COMING SOON
Directions Use GPS
City CATHARPIN
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 230746.00
Tax Annual Amount 6226.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 535.59
Historic Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Location Type Rural
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision SUDLEY MOUNTAIN
Tax Lot 18A
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Bathroom - Tub Shower Bathroom - Stall Shower Bathroom - Walk-In Shower Breakfast Area Built-Ins Family Room Off Kitchen Floor Plan - Open Formal/Separate Dining Room Kitchen - Gourmet Kitchen - Eat-
Heating Fuel Propane - Owned
Basement Fully Finished
Flooring Wood
Total Fireplaces 2
Fireplace Features Mantel(s) Screen
Hot Water Propane
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2220
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 1470
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Lot Features Backs to Trees Partly Wooded Stream/Creek Vegetation Planting
Water Source Well
Garage Features Garage - Side Entry Garage Door Opener
Type of Parking Attached Garage
Foundation Details Slab
Spa N
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 5.30
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 278500.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 12009

Affordability Calculator

$7,840
Per Month
93%
7%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$7,321
Monthly Property Taxes
$519

Nearby
3534508 Elementary School