1861 Lenape Road West Chester, PA $ 744,900
1861 Lenape Road
$ 744,900
Share Save

1861 Lenape Road

West Chester, PA, 19382
$ 744,900
Bedrooms3 Baths3.0 Sq 1,812

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,586

1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 1
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 2
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 3
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 4
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 5
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 6
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 7
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 8
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 9
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 10
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 11
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 12
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 13
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 14
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 15
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 16
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 17
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 18
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 19
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 20
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 21
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 22
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 23
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 24
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 25
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 26
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 27
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 28
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 29
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 30
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 31
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 32
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 33
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 34
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 35
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 36
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 37
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 38
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 39
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 40
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 41
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 42
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 43
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 44
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 45
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 46
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 47
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 48
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 49
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 50
1861 Lenape Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 51

Single Family Home for sale in West Chester, PA

for $744,900 with 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 1,812 square foot home was built in 1850 on a lot size of 0.61.

Like NEW home behind Longwood Gardens, in highly desirable/sought after Unionville Chadds Ford School District. Fully Renovated +/-150 year old 3 Bedroom, 3 Full Bath home with new 2-story addition, on lovely property with wooded backdrop that overlooks Pocopson Creek tributary. This home has undergone an extensive, down to the studs renovation, and rebuilt from the outside in, including a 2-story addition for the new Family Room, Owners Suite, and two-car garage below. This home maintains some of the charm of a 150+ year-old house, yet has the feel and conveniences of a modern home. The first floor contains the kitchen, Living/Dining Room, Full Bath, Laundry, and Family Room with a sliding glass door leading to the oversized TREX deck w/ trendy/upgraded black metal railings and steps down to grade. The Family room focus wall features cathedral ceiling area, Fireplace, and large rear-facing windows- all surrounded by a genuine/real stone wall faade that immediately draws ones attention. The second floor contains three bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and a staircase to unfinished attic storage. The Owners Suite has a large Walk-in Closet with plenty of shelving for hangers or folded clothing. Entering from the garage goes into a tiled floor Mud Room with a built-in bench seat, Washer and Dryer hookups, and laundry tub, and then enters into the original foundation level which provides a glimpse of the original +/-150 year old structure. A separate mechanical room is off to the side. The exterior is clad with new roofing and Hardie fiber-cement siding accented by stained cedar shakes. The property is served by natural gas, public water, and new septic system, as well as all brand new appliances and mechanical systems (electric, plumbing and HVAC). Wildlife abounds just behind the house with regular sightings of deer, foxes, rabbits, and plenty of bird species- ducks, geese, hawks, wood peckers, and even an American Bald Eagle has been seen on the property. Dipping your feet in the stream can be quite refreshing! Owner is a licensed Real Estate agent.

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 744,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 5,339

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

0.61

Year Built

1850

Town/City

West Chester

County/Region

Chester

MLS | Web ID

PACT2124846

Features
General
Living Area 1812
Sewer On Site Septic
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Immediate Negotiable
Zoning RESIDENTIAL
Garage Spaces 2.00
Architectural Style Traditional
Construction Materials Frame
School District UNIONVILLE-CHADDS FORD
Year Built 1850
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status COMING SOON
Directions Route 1 South to Right on 52 property on Right
City WEST CHESTER
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Pocopson Twp (10363)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 26620.00
Tax Annual Amount 5339.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 411.09
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 0145
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Full Unfinished
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Gas/Propane Stone
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1812
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Kitchen Family Room Laundry Bathroom 1
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Inclusions Washer Dryer and Refrigerator ALL brand NEW
Garage Features Garage Door Opener Inside Access
Type of Parking Attached Garage Driveway
Foundation Details Permanent
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 0.00 x 0.00
Lot Size Acres 0.61
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 57860.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1861

Affordability Calculator

$5,031
Per Month
91%
9%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,586
Monthly Property Taxes
$445
Monthly Home Insurance
--