56 N Huron Street Ypsilanti, MI $ 1,200
56 N Huron Street
$ 1,200
Recently Listed
Share Save

56 N Huron Street

Ypsilanti, MI, 48197
$ 1,200
Bedrooms-- Baths-- Sq 816

Monthly Estimate*

$ 7

56 N Huron Street, Ypsilanti, MI 48197 - Image 1
56 N Huron Street, Ypsilanti, MI 48197 - Image 2
56 N Huron Street, Ypsilanti, MI 48197 - Image 3
56 N Huron Street, Ypsilanti, MI 48197 - Image 4
56 N Huron Street, Ypsilanti, MI 48197 - Image 5
56 N Huron Street, Ypsilanti, MI 48197 - Image 6
56 N Huron Street, Ypsilanti, MI 48197 - Image 7
56 N Huron Street, Ypsilanti, MI 48197 - Image 8
56 N Huron Street, Ypsilanti, MI 48197 - Image 9
56 N Huron Street, Ypsilanti, MI 48197 - Image 10
56 N Huron Street, Ypsilanti, MI 48197 - Image 11
56 N Huron Street, Ypsilanti, MI 48197 - Image 12

Commercial Property for sale in Ypsilanti, MI

for $1,200. This 816 square foot building was built on a lot size of 0.02.

For Lease: Creative Studio / Gallery / Retail Space in Ypsilanti's Arts District Welcome to one of downtown Ypsilanti's most unique and charming commercial spaces. Located next to Riverside Arts Center at 56 N. Huron, this historic lower-level storefront sits in the heart of Ypsi's vibrant arts district and benefits from strong foot traffic, vehicle visibility, and ample nearby street parking. The space features exposed brick walls, high ceilings, warm wood-look flooring, abundant natural light, and a flexible layout ideal for a gallery, artist studio, salon, boutique retail shop, wellness space, creative office, tattoo studio, maker space, photography studio, or other low-impact creative/commercial use. Approximately 600+ SF plus bonus basement and outdoor space, the unit includes: • studio / retail area • office or private workspace • large full bathroom with shower • basement office / break area with kitchenette and additional storage • Private rear patio and enclosed courtyard, perfect for outdoor seating, pop-ups, client gatherings, or events This location is surrounded by some of Ypsilanti's favorite destinations including Riverside Arts Center, Ypsi Art Supply, Luna Gallery, Find & Shine Vintage, World of Rocks, Bird Dog Bakery, Beara Bakes, Cold Comfort Ice Cream, Ma Lou's, 22 North Gallery, and more. The property is also just blocks from the University of Michigan Health Center campus. Please note: this space is best suited for retail, studio, salon, gallery, office, or other low-impact commercial uses. Restaurant or heavy food-service uses will be considered in specific circumstances. Rent is $1,200/month with a $1,200 security deposit. Tenant pays gas and electric through DTE and shares water costs with the upstairs tenant. Available immediately.

See more

Commercial Active

Price

$ 1,200

Property Type

Commercial

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Commercial/Industrial

Lot Size

0.02

Town/City

Ypsilanti

County/Region

Washtenaw

MLS | Web ID

60994245

Features
General
Possession At Close
Water Public Water
Status Active Active
Year Built 19
Subdivision Original Of Ypsilanti City MI
County Washtenaw
Class COM/IND/BUS OPP
Type Commercial/Industrial
Municipality Ypsilanti
Zoning Commercial
Sale/Rent For Rent
Status Detail 0
Area Ypsilanti (81033)
Primary City Ypsilanti
Directions Exit 94 at Huron St north to downtown Ypsilanti property is on the right just past Michigan Ave.
City Ypsilanti
Financial Terms Lease
Legal Description REWRITE PER WD L3857 P372 YPC 2W-256 COM AT INTERSECTION E/LN HURON AND N/LN MICHIGAN AVE TH N ALNG HURON 270.42 FT TO A POB TH EAST 88 FT TH NORTH 12.02 FT TH WEST 88 FT
DOM 0
Postal Code 48197
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 1.47
Public Remarks
See more
Exterior
Exterior Brick
Frontage 12
Lot Size Area 0.02
Lot Dimensions 12 x 88

Affordability Calculator

$7
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$7

Nearby
760529 Elementary School
760235 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/19/2026$1,200 Listed Price

Map

See all

56 N Huron Street, Ypsilanti, MI, 48197 is a Commercial Property for sale at $1,200 with 816 sqft and a lot size of 0.02. The property's zip code is 48197 which is in Ypsilanti, MI