1141 Kingsway Rd Afton, VA $ 2,300,000
1141 Kingsway Rd
$ 2,300,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

1141 Kingsway Rd

Afton, VA, 22920
$ 2,300,000
Bedrooms7 Baths6.1 Sq 7,116

Monthly Estimate*

$ 14,161

1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 1
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 2
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 3
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 4
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 5
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 6
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 7
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 8
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 9
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 10
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 11
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 12
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 13
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 14
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 15
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 16
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 17
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 18
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 19
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 20
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 21
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 22
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 23
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 24
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 25
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 26
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 27
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 28
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 29
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 30
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 31
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 32
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 33
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 34
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 35
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 36
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 37
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 38
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 39
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 40
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 41
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 42
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 43
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 44
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 45
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 46
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 47
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 48
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 49
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 50
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 51
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 52
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 53
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 54
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 55
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 56
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 57
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 58
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 59
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 60
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 61
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 62
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 63
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 64
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 65
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 66
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 67
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 68
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 69
1141 Kingsway Rd, Afton, VA 22920 - Image 70
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Afton, VA

for $2,300,000 with 7 bedrooms and 6 full baths, 1 half bath. This 7,116 square foot home was built in 1985 on a lot size of 7.08.

Comfortable family home located in western Albemarle with splendid gently rolling mountain views. The private and manageable 7+ acre parcel is landscaped with mature plantings that include fruit trees, hydrangeas, roses and more with three board wired fencing and a vegetable garden. Main-level primary suite has two custom closets and a stunning bathroom featuring walk-in cypress wood surround shower, standing cast iron tub, Grohe fixtures, double vanities, and separate WC and vanity room. The primary suite is enhanced with its own sun porch that includes a gas fireplace. The open chef's kitchen has an 8-burner gas Thermador range with double ovens plus an electric wall oven and microwave. The second floor has three private suite bedrooms with 2.5 en-suite bathrooms, and two guest bedrooms that share a full bath. All doors are solid wood and all CA custom closet fit-outs. Heart Pine floors, hand-set Chippendale railings and plantation shutters throughout. Whole house generator. Large side access three car garage. Detached equipment shed with dog kennel and fenced in yard. Lower level has large guest room, full bath, direct access to pool, and work from home office. A terrific family home.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 2,300,000

Bedrooms

7

Full Bath

6

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 18,782

Style

Lot Size

7.08

Year Built

1985

Town/City

Afton

County/Region

Nelson

MLS | Web ID

677315

Features
General
Living Area 7116
Sewer Septic Exists
Heating Central Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Central A/C Heat Pump(s)
Zoning R-1
Architectural Style Other
Construction Materials Brick HardiPlank Type
School District ALBEMARLE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1985
View Garden/Lawn
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Other
Accessibility None
HOA Fee 2 0.00
County ALBEMARLE
New Construction N
Property Type Residential
HOA N
Subdivision Name WAVERTREE HALL FARM
Garage Y/N N
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 6
Status ACTIVE
Directions Take 250 W to a Left on Ortman RD and then a Left on Plank RD to a Right turn on Kingsway RD. House is at the cul-de-sac.
City AFTON
Disclosures Prop Disclosure
Tax Annual Amount 18782.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 469.77
Construction Completed Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://youtu.be/DA5JqwE6p3E
Building Area Units Square Feet
Living Area Units Square Feet
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Entry Level Bedroom Primary Bath(s)
Basement Fully Finished Full Heated Interior Access Outside Entrance Walkout Level Windows
Flooring Tile/Brick Carpet Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 3
Fireplace Features Gas/Propane
Basement (Y/N) Y
Air Conditioning Y/N N
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 4896
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 7
Below Grade Finished Area 2220
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Kitchen Family Room Foyer Exercise Room Laundry Office Full Bath Half Bath Additional Bedroom
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 7
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Exterior Lighting
Pool Yes - Personal
Fencing Board Electric
Lot Features Landscaping Private
Water Source Well
Inclusions All kitchen appliances plus two (2) additional refrigerators two (2) sets washer and dryer combo existing gym equipment pool equipment and all flat screen televisions.
Foundation Details Slab Crawl Space
Water View Y/N N
Building Area Total 8292.00
Lot Size Acres 7.08
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1141

Affordability Calculator

$15,727
Per Month
90%
10%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$14,161
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,565
Monthly Home Insurance
--
Learn more about how to save