8627 Braddock Avenue Alexandria, VA $ 769,000
8627 Braddock Avenue
$ 769,000
Open House 5/23 11am - 1pm
Share Save

8627 Braddock Avenue

Alexandria, VA, 22309
$ 769,000
Bedrooms4 Baths3.0 Sq 2,228

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,735

8627 Braddock Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22309 - Image 1

Single Family Home for sale in Alexandria, VA

for $769,000 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 2,228 square foot home was built in 1967 on a lot size of 0.1.

**Professional photos will be updated 5/21** Beautifully updated and move in ready, this charming home offers stylish finishes, thoughtful upgrades, and a functional and inviting layout throughout. The main level features open floor plan, gleaming hardwood floors, recessed lighting, and fresh paint that creates a bright and inviting feel. The renovated kitchen, completed in 2022, showcases white cabinetry, quartz countertops, large island, and stainless steel appliances, perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The spacious primary suite includes two large closets with custom organizers and a renovated private bath. Two additional generously sized bedrooms also feature closet organizers, providing excellent storage and functionality. The hallway bathroom was fully renovated in 2025 with a new tub and shower, vanity, and tile finishes. The lower level offers brand new carpet, a large additional bedroom with abundant closet space, and a full bathroom, making it ideal for guests, an au pair suite, or additional living space. Enjoy cozy evenings by the brick fireplace and take advantage of the workshop and storage area complete with laundry and an exterior walk out door for added convenience. Major system updates include electrical improvements completed in 2022, HVAC replaced in 2017 with annual maintenance, hot water heater installed in 2017 and new attic insulation (2026). Additional features include an EV charger, gutter guards, and new rear gutters added in 2024. Step outside to enjoy the beautifully landscaped yard with flat grassy space, a fully fenced backyard with a wood fence installed in 2023, and a storage shed for all your outdoor needs. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, and commuter routes, this home is the perfect blend of comfort, style and convenience. Open House Saturday 5/23 11am-1pm and Sunday 5/24 12-2pm.

See more

Open House

5/23/2026 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
5/24/2026 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
8627 Braddock Avenue Alexandria, VA
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 769,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 7,869

Style

Split Foyer

Lot Size

0.1

Year Built

1967

Town/City

Alexandria

County/Region

Fairfax

MLS | Web ID

VAFX2310920

Features
General
Living Area 2228
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central
Cooling Central A/C
Utilities Cable TV Electric Available Natural Gas Available Phone Available Water Available Sewer Available
Possession 0-30 Days CD
Roof Composite
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Exhaust Fan Humidifier Microwave Oven/Range - Electric Range Hood Stainless Steel Appliances Washer Water Heater
Zoning 120
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s)
Architectural Style Split Foyer
Construction Materials Brick Wood Siding
School District FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1967
Levels 2
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status COMING SOON
Directions Google Maps/ Waze
City ALEXANDRIA
Disclosures Lead Based Paint - Federal
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 4356.00
Tax Annual Amount 7869.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 546.55
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA Negotiable VA
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Estimated
Legal Subdivision MOUNT VERNON HILLS
Tax Lot 27
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Attic Bar Bathroom - Tub Shower Carpet Ceiling Fan(s) Dining Area Family Room Off Kitchen Floor Plan - Open Kitchen - Island Kitchen - Gourmet Primary Bath(s) Recessed Lighting Upgraded Countertops W
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Daylight Full Heated Interior Access Walkout Level Workshop Windows
Flooring Carpet Hardwood Ceramic Tile Concrete
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Brick
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1407
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 821
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Exterior Lighting
Pool No Pool
Fencing Fully Wood
Lot Features Front Yard Landscaping Rear Yard
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Driveway
Foundation Details Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.10
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 337000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 8627

Affordability Calculator

$5,391
Per Month
88%
12%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,735
Monthly Property Taxes
$656