4 Mae Way Thurmont, MD $ 500,000
4 Mae Way
$ 500,000
Adult Community
Share Save

4 Mae Way

Thurmont, MD, 21788
$ 500,000
Bedrooms3 Baths3.0 Sq 3,073

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,079

4 Mae Way, Thurmont, MD 21788 - Image 1

Single Family Home for sale in Thurmont, MD

for $500,000 with 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 3,073 square foot home was built in 2006 on a lot size of 0.26.

Check out this gorgeous, detached home located in the rarely available Jermae Estates. This 55+ community offers a peaceful and serene setting with mountain and golf course views. Main level living at its best with hardwood floors through the main living areas. 9 ft. ceilings, skylights and a cozy fireplace will elevate the luxurious feel of this home. The primary suite on the main level offers walk in closets, natural light, and an updated primary bath that includes a large shower and a double vanity. The lower level provides additional living space with a full bath and tons of storage. Carpets on the upper level were replaced in 2024, HVAC replaced in 2024. basement carpet replaced in 2026, freshly painted in 2024, dishwasher and refrigerator 2024. Easy access to major commuter routes, shopping, and dining.

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 500,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 4,967

Style

Ranch/Rambler

Lot Size

0.26

Year Built

2006

Town/City

Thurmont

County/Region

Frederick

MLS | Web ID

MDFR2082486

Features
General
Living Area 3073
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Negotiable
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Exhaust Fan Microwave Oven/Range - Electric Refrigerator Washer Water Heater
Zoning R5
HOA Fee 182.00
Garage Spaces 2.00
Association Fee Includes Common Area Maintenance Snow Removal Trash
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s)
Architectural Style Ranch/Rambler
Construction Materials Stone Vinyl Siding
School District FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 2006
Levels 2
Tax Year 2023
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Municipality Thurmont
Section II
Accessibility Level Entry - Main 2+ Access Exits
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status COMING SOON
Directions Google Maps
City THURMONT
Association Name JERMAE ESTATES COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
Senior Community Y/N Y
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 11117.00
Tax Annual Amount 4967.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 284.74
Senior Community Age Req 55
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Location Type Corner Lot/Unit
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot 55
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Breakfast Area Carpet Ceiling Fan(s) Chair Railings Crown Moldings Dining Area Entry Level Bedroom Formal/Separate Dining Room Kitchen - Island Kitchen - Table Space Pantry Recessed Lighting Skylight
Heating Fuel Propane - Metered
Basement Full Partially Finished
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Gas/Propane
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Skylights
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1756
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 1317
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Kitchen Foyer Mud Room Office Recreation Room Storage Room Hobby Room Primary Bathroom Full Bath
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Sidewalks Street Lights
Pool No Pool
Lot Features Corner Front Yard Landscaping SideYard(s)
Water Source Public
Garage Features Garage - Side Entry
Type of Parking Attached Garage Driveway On Street
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.26
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 70500.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 4

Affordability Calculator

$3,493
Per Month
88%
12%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,079
Monthly Property Taxes
$414
Monthly Home Insurance
--
Learn more about how to save