134 Moore Street Princeton, NJ $ 1,999,000
134 Moore Street
$ 1,999,000
Share Save

134 Moore Street

Princeton, NJ, 08540
$ 1,999,000
Bedrooms5 Baths4.1 Sq 2,824

Monthly Estimate*

$ 12,308

134 Moore Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 1
134 Moore Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 2

Single Family Home for sale in Princeton, NJ

for $1,999,000 with 5 bedrooms and 4 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,824 square foot home was built in 1920 on a lot size of 0.31.

A Timeless Colonial on Moore Street Princeton, NJ Steeped in the character and craftsmanship of its 1920 origins, this distinguished colonial home stands as one of Princeton's most coveted addresses. Perfectly positioned on desirable Moore Street, this grand five-bedroom, four-and-a-half-bath residence places you just moments from the vibrant heart of town, top-rated schools, and everything that makes Princeton such an exceptional place to call home. The first floor was made for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. A grand living room anchors the space, centered around an original fireplace that serves as a gorgeous focal point and nods to the home's storied history. A sunroom offers an inspiring retreat perfectly suited as a private office or reading room. The formal dining room sets the stage for memorable gatherings, while the well-appointed kitchen complete with a charming butler's pantry blends period character with thoughtful functionality. Upstairs, three generously sized bedrooms offer comfortable, serene retreats, served by two full bathrooms finished with care and attention to detail. The top floor has been beautifully reimagined in a recent renovation, unveiling a private bedroom suite with a full bathroom, a relaxed family room area, and an abundance of built-in storage a flexible haven that adapts effortlessly to your lifestyle. The lower level extends the home's impressive footprint with a partially finished basement featuring a sprawling family room, an additional bedroom, and a full bathroom ideal for guests, an au pair, or a dedicated recreation space. Step outside and discover one of the home's most enchanting features: a lush, mature yard that has grown beautifully over the decades, framing a lovely stone patio that invites al fresco dining, summer gatherings, and quiet evenings under the stars. It is a private outdoor sanctuary that is rare to find so close to the heart of town.

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 1,999,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

4

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 28,286

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.31

Year Built

1920

Town/City

Princeton

County/Region

Mercer

MLS | Web ID

NJME2077282

Features
General
Living Area 2824
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Zoning R3
Garage Spaces 1.00
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Other
School District PRINCETON REGIONAL SCHOOLS
Year Built 1920
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 4
Status COMING SOON
Directions Hamilton to Moore St
City PRINCETON
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Princeton (21114)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 13499.00
Tax Annual Amount 28286.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 707.86
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 00034
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Fully Finished Outside Entrance
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Brick
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2824
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 5
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Garage Features Garage - Front Entry Garage - Side Entry
Type of Parking Detached Garage Driveway
Foundation Details Other
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 90.00 x 150.00
Lot Size Acres 0.31
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 538000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 134

Affordability Calculator

$14,665
Per Month
84%
16%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$12,308
Monthly Property Taxes
$2,357
Monthly Home Insurance
--