1049 Old Forge Road New Castle, DE $ 275,000
1049 Old Forge Road
$ 275,000
Share Save

1049 Old Forge Road

New Castle, DE, 19720
$ 275,000
Bedrooms3 Baths1.1 Sq 1,880

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,693

1049 Old Forge Road, New Castle, DE 19720 - Image 1
1049 Old Forge Road, New Castle, DE 19720 - Image 2

Townhouse for sale in New Castle, DE

for $275,000 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 1,880 square foot townhouse was built in 1988 on a lot size of 0.06.

Looking for that perfect place to call home? Look no further! This beautifully renovated and conveniently located townhouse boasts a roomy updated kitchen complete with new stainless steel appliances, lots of cabinet space, and a pantry, a large living room dining room combination, updated powder room, a sizable primary bedroom with direct access to the full updated bathroom and 2 additional bedrooms on the upper level, full fully finished basement with recreation room, laundry room, and den, fresh neutral paint throughout, luxury vinyl flooring throughout main level, new carpets on stairs and the upper level, a nice private fenced back yard with peaceful deck, and much more. Recent improvements include: update kitchen (2025), updated bathrooms (2026), luxury vinyl flooring on main level (2026), new carpet on stairs and upper level (2026), and fresh paint throughout (2026).

See more

Townhouse Coming Soon

Price

$ 275,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 1,874

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.06

Year Built

1988

Town/City

New Castle

County/Region

New Castle

MLS | Web ID

DENC2103232

Features
General
Living Area 1880
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Appliances Disposal Dryer Exhaust Fan Microwave Oven - Self Cleaning Oven/Range - Electric Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliances Washer Water Heater
Zoning NCTH
HOA Fee 8.00
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s)
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding Stucco
School District COLONIAL
Year Built 1988
Electric Circuit Breakers
View Garden/Lawn
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status COMING SOON
Directions Turn onto Appleby Rd from Pulaski Hwy and then make a left onto Old Forge Rd
City NEW CASTLE
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area New Castle/Red Lion/Del.City (30904)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 2614.00
Tax Annual Amount 1874.0
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 215.69
Acceptable Financing Cash Contract FHA VA
Historic Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision WILTON SEC 10
Tax Lot 227
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Attic Bathroom - Tub Shower Carpet Combination Dining/Living Floor Plan - Traditional Floor Plan - Open Kitchen - Table Space Pantry Primary Bath(s) Window Treatments
Heating Fuel Electric
Basement Full Fully Finished Improved Interior Access Space For Rooms Windows
Flooring Carpet Ceramic Tile Luxury Vinyl Plank
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Double Pane Screens
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1275
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 605
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Kitchen Den Foyer Laundry Recreation Room Bathroom 1 Half Bath
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement Dryer In Unit Has Laundry Hookup Washer In Unit Lower Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Fencing Chain Link
Parking Features Asphalt Driveway Private
Lot Features Rear Yard Level
Water Source Public
Inclusions Refrigerator washer dryer all in as-is conidtion
Type of Parking On Street Off Street
Foundation Details Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 20.00 x 135.10
Lot Size Acres 0.06
Road Surface Type Black Top
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Door Features Sliding Glass Six Panel
Land Assessed Value 47700.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1049

Affordability Calculator

$1,849
Per Month
92%
8%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,693
Monthly Property Taxes
$156
Monthly Home Insurance
--