216 3Rd Street NE # 28 Washington, DC $ 469,000
216 3Rd Street NE # 28
$ 469,000
Open House 5/24 12pm - 2pm
Share Save

216 3Rd Street NE # 28

Washington, DC, 20002
$ 469,000
Bedrooms1 Baths1.0 Sq 602

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,888

216 3Rd Street NE # 28, Washington, DC 20002 - Image 1

Condo for sale in Washington, DC

for $469,000 with 1 bedroom and 1 full bath. This 602 square foot condo was built in 1971.

Step into this charming and thoughtfully modernized 1BR/1BA residence featuring a warm and inviting living room with a wood-burning fireplace, high ceilings, elegant crown molding, and a custom built-in bookcase. The updated kitchen is appointed with quartz countertops and newer appliances, while the beautifully upgraded bathroom offers marble flooring and a quartz vanity top. The spacious bedroom opens directly to a private brick patio perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Additional highlights include an in-unit washer and dryer, updated light fixtures, and abundant character throughout. Ideally located just a few blocks from the U.S. Senate building, Union Station, public transportation, and the popular restaurants and shops along 7th Street and Eastern Market, this home offers the perfect blend of historic charm and city convenience.

See more

Open House

5/24/2026 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
216 3Rd Street NE # 28 Washington, DC
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Condo Coming Soon

Price

$ 469,000

Property Type

Condo

Taxes

$ 3,364

Style

Federal

Year Built

1971

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2262494

Features
General
Living Area 602
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Immediate
Zoning RF1
Association Fee Includes Common Area Maintenance Ext Bldg Maint Sewer Water
Architectural Style Federal
Construction Materials Brick
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1971
Levels 1
Unit Number 28
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Condominium
Cool Fuel Electric
Building Name CAPITOL HILL
Accessibility None
HOA Fee 2 475.64
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status COMING SOON
Directions East on Constitution Ave NE. Left on Maryland Ave to 3rd St.
City WASHINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
HOA Fee 2 Frequency Monthly
Tax Annual Amount 3364.0
Structure Type Unit/Flat/Apartment
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N Y
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 779.07
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision Capitol Hill
Tax Lot 2028
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Built-Ins Chair Railings Crown Moldings Entry Level Bedroom Upgraded Countertops
Heating Fuel Electric
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Wood
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) N
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 602
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Entry Level 1
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Has Laundry Dryer In Unit Washer In Unit
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
Soil Types Unknown
Land Assessed Value 122470.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 216

Affordability Calculator

$3,168
Per Month
91%
9%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,888
Monthly Property Taxes
$280
Monthly Home Insurance
--