1522 Barnard Road Woodstock, VT $ 1,495,000
1522 Barnard Road
$ 1,495,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

1522 Barnard Road

Woodstock, VT, 05091
$ 1,495,000
Bedrooms5 Baths3.1 Sq 3,648

Monthly Estimate*

$ 9,205

Listed by Keri Cole, Williamson Group Sothebys Intl. Realty, 802-457-2000, keri.cole@sothebysrealty.com
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 1
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 2
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 3
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 4
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 5
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 6
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 7
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 8
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 9
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 10
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 11
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 12
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 13
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 14
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 15
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 16
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 17
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 18
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 19
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 20
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 21
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 22
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 23
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 24
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 25
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 26
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 27
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 28
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 29
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 30
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 31
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 32
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 33
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 34
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 35
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 36
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 37
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 38
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 39
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 40
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 41
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 42
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 43
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 44
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 45
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 46
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 47
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 48
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 49
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 50
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 51
1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT 05091 - Image 52

Single Family Home for sale in Woodstock, VT

for $1,495,000 with 5 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 3,648 square foot home was built in 1850 on a lot size of 6.2.

Just 2 miles from Woodstock Village, this gracious brick Cape on 6 open acres offers the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and classic Vermont charm. Thoughtfully expanded and beautifully maintained, the home features a chef’s kitchen that opens seamlessly to a spacious gathering room designed for entertaining and everyday living. Multiple fireplaces—including a wood-burning and gas-ready—add warmth and character throughout the home. The flexible floor plan includes 3–4 bedrooms, highlighted by an upstairs bedroom with its own fireplace, plus a private guest suite or office above the garage—ideal for visitors, remote work, or creative space. Outdoor living is equally exceptional. Enjoy a covered porch, sunny patio, dedicated garden space, apiary, and an in-ground pool with heat hookup for extended seasonal enjoyment. More than 5 acres of invisible fencing allow pets to roam freely across the open landscape. Perfectly positioned for year-round recreation, the property sits adjacent to the site of America’s first ski tow and offers easy access to Saskadena Six, Killington, and outstanding winter activities throughout the region. A standout feature is the heated and plumbed two-story barn/workshop with its own vehicle bay—offering endless possibilities as a media or game room, studio, workshop, fitness space, or future guest quarters. With easy access to I-89 and the Upper Valley, this rare offering combines acreage, versatility, and close proximity to one of New England’s most iconic villages.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,495,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Cape

Lot Size

6.2

Year Built

1850

Town/City

Woodstock

County/Region

Windsor

MLS | Web ID

5089552

Features
Interior
Basement Description Insulated Interior Stairs Storage Space Sump Pump Unfinished
Interior Amenities Dining Area Gas Fireplace 3+ Fireplaces Hearth Kitchen Island Primary BR w/ BA 1st Floor Laundry 2nd Floor Laundry
Basement Yes
Flooring Carpet Tile Wood
Beds 5
Total Rooms 10
Roof Standing Seam
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Range Hood Wall Oven Refrigerator Washer Gas Stove
Garage Yes
Flood Zone No
Zoning R5
3/4 Baths 0
Full Baths 3
Half Baths 1
Bathrooms 4
Year Built 1850
Electric Circuit Breaker(s)
Style Cape
Stories Count 1.5
Construction Status Existing
Type Single Family
Auction No
Tax Year 2026
Status Detail 0
Covenants Unknown
Construction Materials Brick Exterior Clapboard Exterior
High School Woodstock Senior UHSD #4
City Woodstock
School District Mountain Views Supervisory Union
Seasonal No
Elementary School Woodstock Elementary School
Middle School Woodstock Union Middle Sch
DOM 1
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 409.81
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Country Setting Level Open Trail/Near Trail Near Golf Course Near Skiing
Exterior Amenities Barn Garden Space In-Ground Pool Shed
Driveway Crushed Stone
Lot Size Area 6.2
Water Source Drilled Well
Garage Capacity 1

Broker

(802) 457-2000

Phone

keri.cole@sothebysrealty.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$9,205
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$9,205

Nearby
5150702 Elementary School
5140466 Middle School
Woodstock Senior UHSD #4 High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/18/2026$1,495,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

1522 Barnard Road, Woodstock, VT, 05091 is a Single Family Home for sale at $1,495,000 with 3,648 sqft and a lot size of 6.2. 1522 Barnard Road has 5 bedrooms, 3.1 baths, and was built in 1850. The property's zip code is 05091 which is in Woodstock, VT