314 Oakbourne Road West Chester, PA $ 995,000
314 Oakbourne Road
$ 995,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

314 Oakbourne Road

West Chester, PA, 19382
$ 995,000
Bedrooms4 Baths2.0 Sq 2,720

Monthly Estimate*

$ 6,126

314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 1
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 2
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 3
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 4
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 5
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 6
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 7
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 8
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 9
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 10
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 11
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 12
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 13
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 14
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 15
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 16
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 17
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 18
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 19
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 20
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 21
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 22
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 23
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 24
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 25
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 26
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 27
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 28
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 29
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 30
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 31
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 32
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 33
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 34
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 35
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 36
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 37
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 38
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 39
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 40
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 41
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 42
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 43
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 44
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 45
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 46
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 47
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 48
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 49
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 50
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 51
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 52
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 53
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 54
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 55
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 56
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 57
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 58
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 59
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 60
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 61
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 62
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 63
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 64
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 65
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 66
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 67
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 68
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 69
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 70
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 71
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 72
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 73
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 74
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 75
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 76
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 77
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 78
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 79
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 80
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 81
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 82
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 83
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 84
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 85
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 86
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 87
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 88
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 89
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 90
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 91
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 92
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 93
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 94
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 95
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 96
314 Oakbourne Road, West Chester, PA 19382 - Image 97

Single Family Home for sale in West Chester, PA

for $995,000 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 2,720 square foot home was built in 1870 on a lot size of 2.5.

Tucked away on one of West Chesters most picturesque roads, this late 19th century Oakbourne Cottage blends timeless character with the serenity of a private arboretum-like setting. Set on over two and a half breathtaking acres adjoining the historic Oakbourne grounds, the property is surrounded by towering specimen trees, mature beech and maple canopies, expansive plantings, and thoughtfully curated gardens that create year-round beauty and exceptional privacy. The current owners have further enhanced the landscape with the addition of a tranquil water feature that weaves naturally into the grounds, and pool adjacent, adding movement, sound, and a sense of retreat to the outdoor experience. Meandering garden spaces, open lawns, and layered perennial plantings make the property feel more like an estate garden than a traditional residential lot. Inside, the home retains the warmth and craftsmanship of a classic Chester County country residence, with original hardwood floors, detailed millwork, oversized, original windows, built-ins, and inviting gathering spaces filled with natural light. Historic architectural elements blend seamlessly with comfortable living spaces, while every room enjoys views of the extraordinary grounds beyond. Outdoor living is equally special, with a porch overlooking the gardens, mature landscaping, and peaceful wooded vistas. A heated pool, detached garage with former horse stall, and additional outbuildings further reflect the propertys rich history and estate-like setting. Rarely does a property offer this level of privacy, acreage, mature landscaping, and historic charm just minutes from the heart of West Chester.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 995,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 7,665

Style

Bungalow,Craftsman,Farmhouse/National Folk

Lot Size

2.5

Year Built

1870

Town/City

West Chester

County/Region

Chester

MLS | Web ID

PACT2125390

Features
General
Living Area 2720
Sewer On Site Septic
Heating Forced Air Heat Pump - Oil BackUp Wood Burn Stove
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Negotiable
Zoning R1
Garage Spaces 2.00
Architectural Style Bungalow Craftsman Farmhouse/National Folk
Construction Materials Frame
School District WEST CHESTER AREA
Year Built 1870
Levels 1.5
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions .
City WEST CHESTER
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Westtown Twp (10367)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 108900.00
Tax Annual Amount 7665.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 365.81
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot 0042
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Oil
Basement Poured Concrete Full
Total Fireplaces 2
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2720
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool Yes - Personal
Water Source Public
Inclusions Washer dryer refrigerator in as-is condition and no monetary value. John Deere Tractor/ equipment available for purchase.
Garage Features Additional Storage Area
Type of Parking Detached Garage
Foundation Details Stone
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 0.00 x 0.00
Lot Size Acres 2.50
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 51460.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 314

Affordability Calculator

$6,765
Per Month
91%
9%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$6,126
Monthly Property Taxes
$639
Monthly Home Insurance
--