602 Monterey Court Joppa, MD $ 524,900
602 Monterey Court
$ 524,900
Share Save

602 Monterey Court

Joppa, MD, 21085
$ 524,900
Bedrooms5 Baths3.0 Sq 2,282

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,232

602 Monterey Court, Joppa, MD 21085 - Image 1

Single Family Home for sale in Joppa, MD

for $524,900 with 5 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 2,282 square foot home was built in 1967 on a lot size of 0.41.

Coming soon in the highly sought-after water-oriented community of Rumsey Island this beautifully updated modern Colonial offers the perfect combination of space, comfort, and lifestyle. Featuring 5 bedrooms and 3 full baths, this home is situated on one of the largest lots in the community and tucked away on a quiet court with minimal traffic. Natural light pours throughout the home, accentuating the stunning wood floors and spacious layout. Large bedrooms can be found on every level, each offering ample closet space, while the primary suite boasts an impressive walk-in closet. Storage is abundant throughout the home, providing functionality rarely found in homes of this size. The oversized kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, featuring stainless steel appliances, generous counter space, and room for gatherings of all sizes. Just off the kitchen, the large screened-in porch overlooks the backyard and creates the perfect setting for hosting crab feasts, summer cookouts, or simply unwinding after a long day. The fully finished lower level adds incredible flexibility with 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath, a cozy fireplace, and expansive living space ideal for guests, recreation, a home office, or multi-generational living. Outside, the property continues to impress with an attached garage, a 3-car driveway, and additional extra-large parking space perfect for RV or boat storage. Enjoy easy access to nearby water, scenic trails, and popular fishing spots all within walking distance. Rumsey Island is known for its welcoming atmosphere and community events throughout the year for all ages, making this more than just a home its a lifestyle. With countless updates and upgrades completed over the years, this move-in ready property offers peace of mind and exceptional value. This is a rare opportunity you do not want to miss. ** PLEASE CONTACT CO-AGENT WITH ALL QUESTIONS **

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 524,900

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 4,980

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.41

Year Built

1967

Town/City

Joppa

County/Region

Harford

MLS | Web ID

MDHR2055278

Features
General
Living Area 2282
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating 90% Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C Ceiling Fan(s)
Possession Subject to Home Choice
Roof Architectural Shingle
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dishwasher Disposal Icemaker Oven/Range - Electric Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliances Washer/Dryer Hookups Only Water Heater
Zoning R3
Garage Spaces 1.00
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Brick
School District HARFORD COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1967
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status COMING SOON
Directions Follow GPS
City JOPPA
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 17700.00
Tax Annual Amount 4980.0
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 331.8
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision JOPPATOWNE
Tax Lot 5
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Bathroom - Stall Shower Bathroom - Tub Shower Carpet Ceiling Fan(s) Dining Area Entry Level Bedroom Family Room Off Kitchen Floor Plan - Open Recessed Lighting Upgraded Countertops Walk-in Closet(s)
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Fully Finished Interior Access Outside Entrance Walkout Level Windows
Flooring Engineered Wood Carpet Ceramic Tile
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Wood
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1582
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 700
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Lower Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Boat Storage
Pool No Pool
Fencing Fully Rear Wood
Water Source Public
Garage Features Garage - Front Entry Inside Access
Type of Parking Attached Garage Driveway On Street
Foundation Details Other
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.41
Water Body Type Bay
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Water Access Features Canoe/Kayak Fishing Allowed
Land Assessed Value 82800.00
Navigable Water Y/N Y
Water Oriented Y/N Y
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 602
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Homesale Realty

Broker

info@thebreedengroup.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$3,647
Per Month
89%
11%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,232
Monthly Property Taxes
$415