56230 Bear Lake Road Hancock, MI $ 440,000
56230 Bear Lake Road
$ 440,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

56230 Bear Lake Road

Hancock, MI, 49930
$ 440,000
Bedrooms3 Baths1.1 Sq 1,504

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,709

56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 1
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 2
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 3
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 4
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 5
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 6
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 7
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 8
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 9
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 10
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 11
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 12
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 13
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 14
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 15
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 16
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 17
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 18
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 19
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 20
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 21
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 22
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 23
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 24
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 25
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 26
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 27
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 28
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 29
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 30
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 31
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 32
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 33
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 34
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 35
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 36
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 37
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 38
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 39
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 40
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 41
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 42
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 43
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 44
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 45
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 46
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 47
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 48
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 49
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 50
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 51
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 52
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 53
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 54
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 55
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 56
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 57
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 58
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 59
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 60
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 61
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 62
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 63
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 64
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 65
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 66
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 67
56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI 49930 - Image 68

Single Family Home for sale in Hancock, MI

for $440,000 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 1,504 square foot home was built in 1978 on a lot size of 14.

Tucked away on 14 peaceful acres in the countryside, this charming 3-bedroom, 1 and a half-bath home offers the perfect blend of rural self-sufficiency and modern comfort. The home has seen thoughtful updates throughout, including a fully renovated kitchen in 2025, refreshed laundry and bathroom in 2022, and updated ceilings and flooring in 2021. Central air conditioning was added in 2023, keeping things comfortable all summer long. And in the winter you can enjoy supplemental heat provided by a wood stove on the main floor and a pellet stove in the partially finished basement. Outside, the property is set up for the good life. A detached garage built with Skandia trusses provides excellent storage or workshop space. A dedicated woodshed keeps your fuel supply organized and protected, while a recreational shed offers flexible space for equipment, hobbies, or seasonal gear. The chicken coop is ready for your flock, making this an ideal setup for anyone looking to embrace a more self-sufficient lifestyle. At roughly 1,504 square feet of above-grade living space on a generous 14-acre parcel, there's a trial system flowing throughout the land as well. Located just a short drive from the Houghton Lift Bridge along scenic M-203 and Bear Lake Road, you're close enough to town amenities while enjoying the privacy and tranquility of country living. NOTICE: Taxes are not zero. All information believed accurate but not warranted. Buyer recommended to inspect & verify all aspects of the property & bares all risks for any inaccuracies including but not limited to estimated acreage, lot location/size, square footage, utilities (availability & costs associated). Real estate taxes are subject to change (possibly significant) & municipality reassessment after sale. Buyer should NOT assume that buyer’s tax bills will be similar to the seller’s current tax bills. Audio/video recording devices may be present on property and entering the property shall be considered consent to be recorded. OFFERS: 72 hours response time requested on offers. Seller, at seller's sole discretion, with or without notice, reserves the right to set and/or modify offer submission & response deadlines.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 440,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,390

Style

Ranch

Lot Size

14

Year Built

1978

Town/City

Hancock

County/Region

Houghton

MLS | Web ID

50207967

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Sump Pump
Dining Room Level Main
Basement Full Partially Finished Sump Pump
Bedroom 3 Level Main
Bedroom 1 Level Main
Bedroom 2 Level Main
Beds 3
Fireplace? No
Total Rooms 6
Water Private Well
Appliances Dishwasher Microwave Range/Oven
Status Active Active
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Bathrooms 2
Year Built 1978
New Construction Y/N No
Electric 200+ Amp Service Generator NOT Included
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 0
Utilities Electricity Connected Natural Gas Connected
Structure Style 1 Story
Area Hancock Twp (31012)
Primary City Hancock
Directions Coming off the Houghton Lift Bridge Take M-203 for 10 +/- miles and turn right onto Bear Lake Road after 2 +/- miles turn right onto the property.
City Hancock
School District Hancock Public Schools
Financial Terms Cash Conventional
Legal Description H2-24-9B SEC 24 T56N R34W PART OF SW 1/4 OF SW 1/4 SEC 24-56-34 D/F COMMENCING AT SW CORNER OF SEC 24 TH N'LY ALONG CENTER OF TOWN ROAD NO 5661320' POB TH E'LY 1320' TH S'LY 462'
DOM 0
Postal Code 49930
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 292.55
Public Remarks Tucked away on 14 peaceful acres in the countryside this charming 3-bedroom
See more
Exterior
Exterior Vinyl Siding
Exterior Amenities Deck
Frontage 462
Lot Size Area 14
Pool (Y/N) No
Lot Dimensions 462x1320x462x1320

Listing Agent

Century 21 Affiliated

Broker

noah.jukuri@c21affiliated.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$2,825
Per Month
96%
4%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,709
Monthly Property Taxes
$116

Nearby
3701283 Elementary School
3701287 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/18/2026$440,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

56230 Bear Lake Road, Hancock, MI, 49930 is a Single Family Home for sale at $440,000 with 1,504 sqft and a lot size of 14. 56230 Bear Lake Road has 3 bedrooms, 1.1 baths, and was built in 1978. The property's zip code is 49930 which is in Hancock, MI