15029 Penrod Street Detroit, MI $ 204,900
15029 Penrod Street
$ 204,900
Share Save

15029 Penrod Street

Detroit, MI, 48223
$ 204,900
Bedrooms2 Baths2.0 Sq 1,392

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,262

15029 Penrod Street, Detroit, MI 48223 - Image 1

Single Family Home for sale in Detroit, MI

for $204,900 with 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,392 square foot home was built in 1932 on a lot size of 0.12.

Located in the iconic Rosedale Park Historic District, this spacious, well maintained, move-in ready home welcomes you to vintage charm blended with modern living. Great for entertaining with an oversized living room, Florida room, and a family room in the partially finished lower level which can be used as an ensuite guest quarter, when needed. Updated kitchen with granite countertops, new Samsung SS appliances (refrigerator, dishwasher, gas range, and OTR microwave), and Nook with buffet style cabinet layout. Hardwood floors throughout, original fireplace, crown molding, marble windowsills, and curved iron staircase landing. Spacious bedrooms with a walk-in in the Primary. Outdoor living is easy with a fenced backyard and recently updated garage. HVAC and HWT just over a year old. Waterproofing in 2020. Eligible for NEZ-H. Easy access to M-39, I-96, and I-10. Downtown, Metro airport, suburbs, and areas offering shopping, restaurants, & entertainment within 20-min drive. Welcome home!

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 204,900

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,588

Style

Lot Size

0.12

Year Built

1932

Town/City

Detroit

County/Region

Wayne

MLS | Web ID

70532698

Features
General
Heating Forced Air
Kitchen Level Main
Garage Detached Garage Gar Door Opener
Water Public Water
Appliances Dishwasher Microwave Range/Oven Refrigerator
Status Active Coming Soon
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 2
Year Built 1932
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 4
Structure Style 2 Story
Area Detroit (82001)
Primary City Detroit
Directions Take Southfield Fwy to Grand River. Head south on the Service Drive to Chalfonte turn right. Go 3 blocks to Penrod turn right third house on the left.
City Detroit
School District Detroit City School District
Financial Terms Cash Conventional FHA VA
Legal Description W PENROD 385 ROSEDALE PARK SUB L37 P74 PLATS W C R 22/503 45 X 120 NEZH CERT #2006-0393 NEZH PARCEL #27060393.W PENROD 385 ROSEDALE PARK SUB L37 P74 PLATS W C R 22/503 45 X 120 NEZH CERT #2006-0393
DOM 1
Postal Code 48223
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 147.2
Public Remarks Located in the iconic Rosedale Park Historic District this spacious well maintained
See more
Interior
Dining Room Level Main
Bedroom 2 Level Upper
Beds 2
Fireplace? Yes
Total Rooms 7
See more
Exterior
Exterior Brick Vinyl Siding
Exterior Amenities Storms/Screens
Frontage 45
Lot Size Area 0.12
Pool (Y/N) No
Lot Dimensions 45 X 120

Affordability Calculator

$1,394
Per Month
91%
9%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,262
Monthly Property Taxes
$132

Nearby
759604 Elementary School
760475 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/18/2026$204,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

15029 Penrod Street, Detroit, MI, 48223 is a Single Family Home for sale at $204,900 with 1,392 sqft and a lot size of 0.12. 15029 Penrod Street has 2 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1932. The property's zip code is 48223 which is in Detroit, MI