1717 Unionville Road Pottstown, PA $ 499,900
1717 Unionville Road
$ 499,900
Share Save

1717 Unionville Road

Pottstown, PA, 19465
$ 499,900
Bedrooms3 Baths1.1 Sq 2,396

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,078

1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 1
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 2
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 3
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 4
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 5
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 6
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 7
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 8
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 9
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 10
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 11
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 12
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 13
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 14
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 15
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 16
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 17
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 18
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 19
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 20
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 21
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 22
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 23
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 24
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 25
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 26
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 27
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 28
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 29
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 30
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 31
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 32
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 33
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 34
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 35
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 36
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 37
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 38
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 39
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 40
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 41
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 42
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 43
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 44
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 45
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 46
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 47
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 48
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 49
1717 Unionville Road, Pottstown, PA 19465 - Image 50
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Pottstown, PA

for $499,900 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 2,396 square foot home was built in 1885 on a lot size of 2.2.

Handsome Chester County stone farmhouse on 2.2+/-ac in picturesque North Coventry Township and nestled among sycamore and cherry trees, ancient lilacs, perennials and wildflowers! Offering an abundance of wild life and an array of birds this homestead is just a few minutes walk to Coventry Woods with 702 acres of preserved land with walking trails, picnic pavilions and community events. **** This incredible farmette is rich with history! The original home was a stone and log cabin dating back to the mid 1700's. A stone addition was added in @1860 and the most recent addition in @1960s. The craftsmanship is of an era gone by, with deep windowsills, hand-hewn beams, oak and pine wide-plank flooring. It is truly a step back in time to a more peaceful period. **** Enter the heart of the home, a gathering area with oak flooring, hand hewn beamed ceiling and stone fireplace (with electric insert) which steps down to the great room enhanced with deep window sills, hand-hewn beamed ceilings and hardwood floors. The kitchen area is simple and practical and offers an eating area, with island with butcher block top, hardwood flooring and beamed ceiling. Adjoining the kitchen is a sun drenched dining room with hardwood floors, beamed ceilings (with a hidden trap door opening access, to the 2nd floor, to more easily move furniture) as well as a slider to the deck for outdoor entertaining and enjoyment of nature and wildlife! Completing the first floor is a powder room with pedestal sink. **** Entry to the 2nd floor is through a charming spiral staircase. There is a large landing area with hardwood floors and could be used as a reading or sitting area. This level offers 3 generous sized bedrooms. Bedroom 1 offers hardwood flooring, a spacious closet and skylight and features the hidden trap door opening under the bed for movement of furniture. Bedroom 2 offers hardwood flooring, beamed ceiling and a spacious closet. Bedroom 3 offers hardwood floors, beamed ceiling and spacious closet. The 3rd floor attic area features an abundance of storage space. **** The basement level houses the laundry and utilities. **** The oversized open barn/garage offers great storage and area for parking. The spring house is fed by 3 springs which comes from South Coventry and Deer Park water *** The home is well cared for and offers many newer Andersen windows, 200 amp electric, well pump, tank and lines replaced in 2024, oil heat and hot water in 2021. **** Seller desires to sell the property in 'as is' condition.

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 499,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 4,857

Style

Farmhouse/National Folk

Lot Size

2.2

Year Built

1885

Town/City

Pottstown

County/Region

Chester

MLS | Web ID

PACT2124862

Features
General
Living Area 2396
Sewer On Site Septic
Heating Hot Water Baseboard - Electric
Cooling None
Possession 31-60 Days CD Coin w/Sell Sett
Roof Architectural Shingle
Zoning RES
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s) Patio(s)
Architectural Style Farmhouse/National Folk
Construction Materials Stone Stucco Vinyl Siding
School District OWEN J ROBERTS
Exclusions Freezer
Year Built 1885
Electric 200+ Amp Service
View Creek/Stream Trees/Woods
Levels 2.5
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Total Rooms 8
Full Baths 1
Status COMING SOON
Directions From Rte 724 & Unionville Rd follow Unionville for approx 2 miles to home on right
City POTTSTOWN
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area North Coventry Twp (10317)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 95832.00
Tax Annual Amount 4857.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Property Condition Good
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 208.64
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Historic Y/N N
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://my.matterport.com/show/?m=HjjK79iosqe
Location Type Rural
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot 0126
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Attic Bathroom - Tub Shower Built-Ins Exposed Beams Kitchen - Eat-In Kitchen - Island
Heating Fuel Oil
Basement Interior Access Outside Entrance Partial Unfinished
Flooring Hardwood Ceramic Tile
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Electric
Hot Water Oil
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Double Hung Double Pane Energy Efficient
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2396
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Sitting Room Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Kitchen Bedroom 1 Great Room Bathroom 1 Attic Half Bath
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Outbuilding(s)
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Asphalt Driveway
Lot Features Backs to Trees Front Yard Partly Wooded Open Rear Yard Rural SideYard(s)
Water Source Well
Inclusions Lead lined antique safe in basement washer dryer refrigerator All in as is condition with n o monetary value of consideration