6002 Rixey Drive Alexandria, VA $ 674,900
6002 Rixey Drive
$ 674,900
Share Save

6002 Rixey Drive

Alexandria, VA, 22303
$ 674,900
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,152

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,155

6002 Rixey Drive, Alexandria, VA 22303 - Image 1

Single Family Home for sale in Alexandria, VA

for $674,900 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,152 square foot home was built in 1942 on a lot size of 0.18.

Coming Soon! Stunning fully renovated Cape Cod-style home where classic charm meets modern luxury. This move-in-ready property has undergone a comprehensive top-to-bottom renovation featuring a beautifully redesigned gourmet kitchen, fully updated bathrooms, new finishes throughout, upgraded systems, and thoughtfully refreshed interior spaces designed for todays lifestyle. Enjoy the oversized detached garage, expansive deck perfect for entertaining, inviting covered front porch, and a generous yard offering endless possibilities for gatherings, play, or peaceful outdoor enjoyment. Flooded with natural light, this home offers a warm yet sophisticated feel with a functional layout that blends comfort, style, and everyday practicality. Ideally located near shopping, dining, parks, commuter routes, and major conveniences, this is an exceptional opportunity for buyers seeking a turnkey home with character, space, and modern updates. Professional photos, full specifications, and showing details coming soon.

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 674,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 7,119

Style

Cape Cod

Lot Size

0.18

Year Built

1942

Town/City

Alexandria

County/Region

Fairfax

MLS | Web ID

VAFX2313036

Features
General
Living Area 1152
Sewer Other
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Utilities Natural Gas Available Phone Available Sewer Available Water Available Electric Available
Possession Immediate Settlement
Roof Shingle
Zoning 140
Garage Spaces 1.00
Architectural Style Cape Cod
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
School District FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1942
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Section 3
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status COMING SOON
Directions Rte 1 South from 495 to Right on Fairhaven Ave Right to Rixey property on left.
City ALEXANDRIA
Disclosures Lead Based Paint - Federal Prop Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 7771.00
Tax Annual Amount 7119.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 585.85
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA VA VHDA
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision FAIR HAVEN
Tax Lot 7
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1152
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Other
Garage Features Additional Storage Area Garage - Front Entry Oversized
Type of Parking Detached Garage Driveway On Street
Foundation Details Crawl Space
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.18
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Other Equipment None
Land Assessed Value 294000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 6002

Affordability Calculator

$4,749
Per Month
88%
12%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,155
Monthly Property Taxes
$593
Monthly Home Insurance
--