No photo
2-A Norva Avenue Frederick, MD $ 340,000
2-A Norva Avenue
$ 340,000
Share Save

2-A Norva Avenue

Frederick, MD, 21701
$ 340,000
Bedrooms3 Baths1.1 Sq 1,464

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,093

Single Family Home for sale in Frederick, MD

for $340,000 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 1,464 square foot home was built in 1952 on a lot size of 0.16.

Investor opportunity in sought-after Wyngate! This classic brick Ausherman-built Cape Cod is full of potential and ready for your vision. The main level features a spacious living room, formal dining room with charming built-in hutch, a cozy kitchen, two generously sized bedrooms, and a full bath. Upstairs, the finished and climate-controlled attic provides flexible spaceideal as a third bedroom, office, or bonus roomplus abundant unfinished storage. The lower level expands your living options even further with a large finished recreation room perfect for entertaining, a versatile alcove for a den or workspace, a convenient half bath, and a laundry area with double utility sink and additional storage. Outside, enjoy a peaceful, level backyard that backs to mature treesyour own private retreat. The large covered deck just off the kitchen is perfect for outdoor dining and gatherings. A deep detached garage offers excellent storage or workshop space, and the driveway accommodates plenty of extra parking. Some big ticket items have been taken care of - central electric HVAC and hot water heater (2010) and a new roof (2017) - so this home is being sold strictly as-is! The seller will make NO repairs. Located just minutes from shopping, Historic Downtown Frederick, and Route 15, with easy access to I-270 and I-70 for commuting to DC, Hagerstown, or Baltimore. With solid bones and room for updates, this home presents incredible valuedont miss the opportunity to make it your own! PROPERTY IS BEING SOLD AS-IS.

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 340,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 4,874

Style

Cape Cod

Lot Size

0.16

Year Built

1952

Town/City

Frederick

County/Region

Frederick

MLS | Web ID

MDFR2082212

Features
General
Living Area 1464
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s) Central A/C Window Unit(s)
Possession Settlement
Roof Asphalt Architectural Shingle
Appliances Dryer Exhaust Fan Microwave Oven/Range - Electric Range Hood Refrigerator Washer
Zoning R6
Garage Spaces 1.00
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s) Porch(es)
Architectural Style Cape Cod
Construction Materials Brick
School District FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1952
View Garden/Lawn Trees/Woods
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status COMING SOON
Directions Use GPS
City FREDERICK
Disclosures Lead Based Paint - Federal Lead Based Paint - State Prop Disclaimer
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 7000.00
Tax Annual Amount 4874.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Property Condition Average
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 393.52
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 6
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Attic Window Treatments Wood Floors Floor Plan - Traditional Built-Ins Ceiling Fan(s) Formal/Separate Dining Room
Heating Fuel Electric
Basement Rear Entrance Full Walkout Stairs Partially Finished Connecting Stairway Heated Interior Access Outside Entrance Windows
Flooring Hardwood Carpet Vinyl Concrete
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Double Pane Insulated Screens Vinyl Clad
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 864
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 600
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Kitchen Family Room Den Bedroom 1 Laundry Full Bath Half Bath
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement Has Laundry
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
Garage Features Garage - Front Entry
Type of Parking Off Street On Street Detached Garage Driveway
Foundation Details Block
Spa N
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.16
Road Surface Type Black Top
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Door Features Insulated Storm
Road Responsibility City/County
Horse Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 144600.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 2

Affordability Calculator

$2,500
Per Month
84%
16%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,093
Monthly Property Taxes
$406
Monthly Home Insurance
--