33 Market Street Salem, NJ $ 299,500
33 Market Street
$ 299,500
Recently Listed
Share Save

33 Market Street

Salem, NJ, 08079
$ 299,500
Bedrooms5 Baths3.0 Sq 4,171

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,844

33 Market Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 1
33 Market Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 2
33 Market Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 3
33 Market Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 4
33 Market Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 5
33 Market Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 6
33 Market Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 7
33 Market Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 8
33 Market Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 9
33 Market Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 10
33 Market Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 11
33 Market Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 12
33 Market Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 13
33 Market Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 14
33 Market Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 15
33 Market Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 16

Single Family Home for sale in Salem, NJ

for $299,500 with 5 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 4,171 square foot home was built in 1840 on a lot size of 0.51.

Step back in time and experience the charm of the historic Mecum-Toulson House (c.1840), a contributing property within Salems Market Street Historic Districtlisted on the National Register of Historic Places. This stately 4,171 sq ft brick residence sits on a generous .51-acre lot and showcases timeless architectural details including arched dormers and a classic column-framed entry, reflecting the elegance of 19th-century design. Inside, the home offers 5 spacious bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, two inviting areas, a formal dining room, and a bright, functional kitchen. A charming porch overlooks the expansive backyard, providing a peaceful setting to relax or entertain. While rich in history, the property also benefits from meaningful modern updates, including electric with new 200 amp service with multiple subpanels, plumbing, and two newly renovated bathrooms, giving future owners the rare opportunity to enjoy historic character paired with important structural improvements. A standout feature is the impressive three-car garage, complete with a true and 4,600 sq ft loft, ideal for storage, creative use, or future expansion. This landmark home offers extraordinary presence, significant historic pedigree, and abundant spaceboth indoors and out. Whether youre drawn to its architectural beauty, its place within Salems storied past, or its remarkable size and potential, the Mecum-Toulson House is a truly special opportunity.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 299,500

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 8,783

Style

Federal

Lot Size

0.51

Year Built

1840

Town/City

Salem

County/Region

Salem

MLS | Web ID

NJSA2018988

Features
General
Living Area 4171
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Radiator
Cooling None
Possession Negotiable
Zoning RESIDENTIAL
Garage Spaces 3.00
Architectural Style Federal
Construction Materials Brick
School District SALEM CITY SCHOOLS
Year Built 1840
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE
Directions Per GPS
City SALEM
Disclosures Prop Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Salem City (21713)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 22320.00
Tax Annual Amount 8783.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 0.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 71.81
Acceptable Financing Conventional Cash
Historic Y/N Y
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 00013
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Additional Stairway Attic Bathroom - Walk-In Shower Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Interior Access Unfinished
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 4171
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 60.00 x 372.00
Lot Size Acres 0.51
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 11000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 33

Affordability Calculator

$2,576
Per Month
72%
28%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,844
Monthly Property Taxes
$732
Monthly Home Insurance
--