509 Berry Street Freeman Spur, IL $ 189,900
509 Berry Street
$ 189,900
Recently Listed
Share Save

509 Berry Street

Freeman Spur, IL, 62841
$ 189,900
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,800

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,169

509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 1
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 2
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 3
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 4
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 5
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 6
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 7
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 8
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 9
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 10
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 11
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 12
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 13
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 14
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 15
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 16
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 17
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 18
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 19
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 20
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 21
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 22
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 23
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 24
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 25
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 26
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 27
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 28
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 29
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 30
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 31
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 32
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 33
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 34
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 35
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 36
509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL 62841 - Image 37

Single Family Home for sale in Freeman Spur, IL

for $189,900 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,800 square foot home was built in 1968 on a lot size of 1.

Spacious and move-in ready, this 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home sits on an approximate 1-acre corner lot that spans nearly half the block, offering plenty of space, privacy, and curb appeal. The fully fenced yard features new 6-foot vinyl privacy fencing, creating the perfect setting for pets, entertaining, or simply enjoying the outdoors. A detached garage adds additional storage and workspace options. Over $70,000 in improvements have been completed within the last year, giving buyers peace of mind and added value. Recent updates include all plumbing brought up to code with new toilets installed, new concrete and fence posts in the front, both garage doors replaced with automatic openers, removal of 11 trees for improved usability and appearance, and both furnaces replaced in November 2025. With major updates already completed and a large lot in a desirable corner location, this property offers the perfect combination of comfort, functionality, and room to grow.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 189,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 2,658

Style

Ranch

Lot Size

1

Year Built

1968

Town/City

Freeman Spur

County/Region

Williamson

MLS | Web ID

12650564

Features
General
Living Area 1800
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Roof Asphalt
Appliances Range Microwave Dishwasher Refrigerator
Association Fee Includes None
Architectural Style Ranch
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
Year Built 1968
Township Freeman Spur
Tax Year 2024
Additional Parcels Description 0204179002 0204179003
Assoc Fee Paid Per Not Applicable
County Williamson
New Construction N
Property Type Residential Detached Single
Total Rooms 6
Full Baths 2
Status Price Change
Directions From Freeman Spur Rd turn East onto Cherry St. Follow that for approx 4 blocks to 5th Ave. Turn North onto 5th Ave and follow around the curve which turns into Berry. Property spans all of Berry St f
High School Herrin High School
City Freeman Spur
High School District 4
MLS Area Freeman Spur
Elementary School Herrin Elementary School
Tax Annual Amount 2658
Middle/Junior High School Herrin Junior High
Additional Parcels Y/N Y
Standard Status Active
Middle/Junior School District 4
Elementary School District 4
See more
Interior
Basement Crawl Space
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Wood Burning
Half Baths 0
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type No additional rooms
Total Baths 2
Bedrooms Possible 3
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Corner Lot
Water Source Public
Total Parking 0
Foundation Details Block
Lot Size Acres 1

Affordability Calculator

$1,391
Per Month
84%
16%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,169
Monthly Property Taxes
$222

Nearby
5391003 Elementary School
5425430 Middle School
Herrin High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/17/2026$189,900 -13.64% Price Down
5/17/2026$219,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

509 Berry Street, Freeman Spur, IL, 62841 is a Single Family Home for sale at $189,900 with 1,800 sqft and a lot size of 1. 509 Berry Street has 3 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1968. The property's zip code is 62841 which is in Freeman Spur, IL