142 Greenway Street Fredericksburg, VA $ 639,900
142 Greenway Street
$ 639,900
Recently Listed
Share Save

142 Greenway Street

Fredericksburg, VA, 22405
$ 639,900
Bedrooms4 Baths2.1 Sq 2,709

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,940

142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 1
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 2
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 3
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 4
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 5
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 6
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 7
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 8
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 9
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 10
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 11
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 12
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 13
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 14
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 15
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 16
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 17
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 18
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 19
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 20
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 21
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 22
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 23
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 24
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 25
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 26
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 27
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 28
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 29
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 30
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 31
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 32
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 33
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 34
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 35
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 36
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 37
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 38
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 39
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 40
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 41
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 42
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 43
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 44
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 45
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 46
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 47
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 48
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 49
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 50
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 51
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 52
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 53
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 54
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 55
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 56
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 57
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 58
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 59
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 60
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 61
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 62
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 63
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 64
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 65
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 66
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 67
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 68
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 69
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 70
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 71
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 72
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 73
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 74
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 75
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 76
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 77
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 78
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 79
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 80
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 81
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 82
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 83
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 84
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 85
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 86
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 87
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 88
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 89
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 90
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 91
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 92
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 93
142 Greenway Street, Fredericksburg, VA 22405 - Image 94
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Fredericksburg, VA

for $639,900 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,709 square foot home was built in 2007 on a lot size of 1.49.

This beautiful home has been so well maintained youll think its new construction! Pride of ownership really shows in this sparkling 4 Bedroom, 2.5 Bath Colonial with full basement, 5 x 33 front porch, 16 x 20 screened in back porch, 2 car garage on 1.49 acres in South Stafford on a cul de sac WITH NO HOA. There is new textured Berber carpet upstairs, newer HVAC (2019), appliances (dishwasher, frig, double oven in 2024) and propane hot water heater (2019). A 12 circuit generator box is already installed for energy surety plus 11 of the new cellular window shades for energy efficiency. 142 Greenways great location is convenient to Rt 1, Rt 3, I 95 and downtown Fredericksburg for easy commuting; plus has close proximity to restaurants, shopping, hospital, college and history. Youll think you are on a quiet country estate at the end of the cul de sac yet youre close to everything. Youre going to love this home, theres so much room for entertaining. The main floor flows from room to room culminating in the huge kitchen with over 27 feet of counter space, 27" x 72" island, 36" upper cabinets and base cabinets with pullouts and a lazy Susan. The family room off of the kitchen has rich looking cherry hardwood flooring, a gas fireplace and built-in cabinets. The main level is rounded out with a separate laundry room, powder room, office/library, formal living and dining rooms. Upstairs, the primary bedroom has eco-friendly bamboo flooring, a sitting area, luxurious bath with soaking tub, walk in glass enclosed shower and walk-in closet with built-ins. Three other spacious bedrooms have large closets and ceiling fans. On the lower level, the basement has finished space for a media room, storage room and a huge partially finished recreation room which opens out onto the side yard. You have approximately 40 of open yard behind the house with a 8 x 12 shed. There are plenty of woods behind the open area for that tree fort or walking trail. Seller has already said they are going to miss that wonderful kitchen and soothing back porch with privacy out back.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 639,900

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 4,421

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

1.49

Year Built

2007

Town/City

Fredericksburg

County/Region

Stafford

MLS | Web ID

VAST2049210

Features
General
Living Area 2709
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s) Central A/C Heat Pump(s)
Utilities Cable TV Available Electric Available Natural Gas Available Phone Available Sewer Available Water Available
Possession Settlement
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Oven - Double Range Hood Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliances Washer Cooktop
Zoning R1
Garage Spaces 2.00
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
School District STAFFORD COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 2007
View Trees/Woods
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions From Fredericksburg White Oak Rd East L on Greenway St to 142 on cul de sac
City FREDERICKSBURG
Disclosures Prop Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 64930.00
Tax Annual Amount 4421.0
Property Condition Very Good
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 257.61
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA VA USDA VHDA
Historic Y/N N
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://listings.cynthiajamesphotography.com/sites/142-greenway-st-fredericksburg-va-22405-24425324/branded
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision BROOKFIELD HILLS
Tax Lot 23
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Bathroom - Jetted Tub Bathroom - Walk-In Shower Built-Ins Carpet Ceiling Fan(s) Chair Railings Family Room Off Kitchen Floor Plan - Open Formal/Separate Dining Room Kitchen - Island Pantry Wood Floor
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Daylight Partial Improved Heated Outside Entrance Side Entrance Full Partially Finished
Flooring Bamboo Carpet Ceramic Tile Hardwood Luxury Vinyl Plank Partially Carpeted
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Fireplace - Glass Doors Gas/Propane
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2484
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 225
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Kitchen Family Room Laundry Other Office Storage Room Media Room Bathroom 2 Primary Bathroom Half Bath Screened Porch
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Outbuilding(s)
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Garage Features Garage - Front Entry Garage Door Opener
Type of Parking Attached Garage
Foundation Details Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 1.49
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 155000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 142

Affordability Calculator

$4,308
Per Month
91%
9%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,940
Monthly Property Taxes
$368