9770 Turnbuckle Drive Burke, VA $ 850,000
9770 Turnbuckle Drive
$ 850,000
Share Save

9770 Turnbuckle Drive

Burke, VA, 22015
$ 850,000
Bedrooms5 Baths3.1 Sq 2,576

Monthly Estimate*

$ 5,234

9770 Turnbuckle Drive, Burke, VA 22015 - Image 1
9770 Turnbuckle Drive, Burke, VA 22015 - Image 2
9770 Turnbuckle Drive, Burke, VA 22015 - Image 3
9770 Turnbuckle Drive, Burke, VA 22015 - Image 4
9770 Turnbuckle Drive, Burke, VA 22015 - Image 5

Single Family Home for sale in Burke, VA

for $850,000 with 5 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,576 square foot home was built in 1979 on a lot size of 0.21.

Beautiful 5-bedroom, 3-level single family home tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac in the highly sought-after Cherry Run community. Backing to trees with a large fenced backyard, this home offers the perfect mix of charm, space, and updates in an unbeatable location. From the inviting front porch to the expansive deck, two car garage with EV charger, renovated primary bathroom, and 2019 roof, this is the kind of home that rarely comes available in Cherry Run. Inside, the main level features hardwood floors, spacious living and dining areas, and a bright kitchen with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. Just off the kitchen is a cozy family room with skylights, a wood-burning fireplace, and sliding glass doors leading out to the backyard and deckperfect for entertaining or relaxing evenings at home. The finished walk-out lower level offers even more flexible living space with a recreation room, full bathroom, private 5th bedroom, and a separate laundry room with additional storageideal for guests, a home office, or playroom. Cherry Run is loved for its strong sense of community, established neighborhood feel, and year-round neighborhood events, all with no HOA. Zoned for Cherry Run Elementary and Lake Braddock Secondary School and conveniently located near I-495, Fairfax County Parkway, the VRE, Burke Lake Park, Springfield Golf & Country Club, shopping, dining, Fort Belvoir, and the The Pentagon.

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 850,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 9,236

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

0.21

Year Built

1979

Town/City

Burke

County/Region

Fairfax

MLS | Web ID

VAFX2312096

Features
General
Living Area 2576
Sewer Other
Heating Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Central A/C
Utilities Electric Available
Possession Settlement Seller Rent Back
Roof Architectural Shingle
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Icemaker Refrigerator Oven/Range - Electric Washer/Dryer Hookups Only Water Heater Built-In Microwave
Zoning 131
Garage Spaces 2.00
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s)
Architectural Style Traditional
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
School District FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1979
View Trees/Woods
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Section 3
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status COMING SOON
Directions Fairfax County Parkway & Waterline Drive
City BURKE
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 8935.00
Tax Annual Amount 9236.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 471.7
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision CHERRY RUN
Tax Lot 273
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Attic Attic/House Fan Ceiling Fan(s) Crown Moldings Dining Area Family Room Off Kitchen Primary Bath(s) Skylight(s) Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Electric
Basement Full Daylight Partial Drainage System Sump Pump Rear Entrance Interior Access Fully Finished Connecting Stairway Walkout Level
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Wood
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1802
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 774
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Kitchen Family Room Foyer
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Play Area
Pool No Pool
Fencing Fully Rear Wood
Parking Features Concrete Driveway
Lot Features Backs to Trees Cul-de-sac Fishing Available
Water Source Other
Garage Features Garage - Front Entry
Type of Parking Attached Garage
Foundation Details Slab
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.21
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 314000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 9770

Affordability Calculator

$6,003
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$5,234
Monthly Property Taxes
$770