9032 James Madison Highway The Plains, VA $ 950,000
9032 James Madison Highway
$ 950,000
Share Save

9032 James Madison Highway

The Plains, VA, 20198
$ 950,000
Bedrooms5 Baths4.0 Sq 3,978

Monthly Estimate*

$ 5,849

9032 James Madison Highway, The Plains, VA 20198 - Image 1
9032 James Madison Highway, The Plains, VA 20198 - Image 2
9032 James Madison Highway, The Plains, VA 20198 - Image 3
9032 James Madison Highway, The Plains, VA 20198 - Image 4
9032 James Madison Highway, The Plains, VA 20198 - Image 5
9032 James Madison Highway, The Plains, VA 20198 - Image 6
9032 James Madison Highway, The Plains, VA 20198 - Image 7
9032 James Madison Highway, The Plains, VA 20198 - Image 8
9032 James Madison Highway, The Plains, VA 20198 - Image 9

Single Family Home for sale in The Plains, VA

for $950,000 with 5 bedrooms and 4 full baths. This 3,978 square foot home was built in 1979 on a lot size of 5.02.

Welcome to 9032 James Madison Highway, a spacious Warrenton retreat designed for comfortable everyday living, (perfect for Airbnb investor), effortless entertaining, and flexible multi-generational use. The home has been tastefully updated to maximize space, function, and flow, offering multiple gathering areas, generous bedroom sizes, and exceptional indoor-outdoor living. The heart of the home is the beautifully opened kitchen and dining area, featuring an impressive 12-person peninsula that creates the perfect setting for entertaining, casual meals, and connection. The kitchen flows into a large open-concept dining area with a fireplace, while a separate formal dining room provides an elegant space for holidays and special occasions. A kitchen nook adds even more flexibility for everyday dining. The main level offers multiple living spaces, including a formal living room with a wood-burning fireplace and a three-panel sliding glass door leading to the deck. A separate formal family room features rich wood walls, its own private entrance, and direct deck access, creating a warm and versatile space for relaxing, entertaining, or working from home. The expansive deck connects the formal family room, main kitchen area, and formal living room, creating a seamless indoor-outdoor entertaining experience. Upstairs, you will find three oversized bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with a private, fully updated bath. The home also includes a separate laundry room with folding area and a full bath conveniently located just off the kitchen. The finished lower level offers incredible flexibility with private-entry guest/in-law suite potential, a full bathroom, additional bedrooms/flexible rooms, an office, food storage closet, backup refrigerator, and a beautifully finished rustic bar and entertainment area. The lower-level bar features granite countertops, wood trim, built-in TV area, built-in bookshelves/bookcases, and a dedicated game/dart area. There is also another fireplace in the basement suite/living area, adding warmth and character to the lower level. Utility and system features include geothermal heating and cooling, a WaterFurnace 5 Series system, UV air purification component, Skuttle indoor air quality system, central vacuum, septic, water conditioning/filtration, and two(2) well systems designed to work in tandem for added water-supply confidence. Outdoor features include a pond, fire pit area, herb garden, standard garden area, plenty of parking, a new roof, two separate garages, and additional exterior-access storage for lawn equipment.

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 950,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

4

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 6,805

Style

Ranch/Rambler

Lot Size

5.02

Year Built

1979

Town/City

The Plains

County/Region

Fauquier

MLS | Web ID

VAFQ2022080

Features
General
Living Area 3978
Sewer On Site Septic Private Septic Tank Septic = # of BR Septic Exists Septic Pump
Heating Heat Pump(s) Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession 0-30 Days CD
Roof Asphalt
Zoning RR
Garage Spaces 3.00
Architectural Style Ranch/Rambler
Security Features Electric Alarm
Construction Materials Brick Combination
School District FAUQUIER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1979
View Trees/Woods
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 4
Status COMING SOON
Directions USE GPS
City THE PLAINS
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 218671.00
Tax Annual Amount 6805.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 3
Bathrooms Count Main Level 3.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 382.14
Heating Fuel Geo-thermal Electric
Basement Fully Finished Interior Access Outside Entrance Improved Rear Entrance Walkout Level
Total Fireplaces 2
Hot Water Electric 60+ Gallon Tank
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2486
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 1492
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Has Laundry Washer In Unit Dryer In Unit
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Well Private
Garage Features Additional Storage Area Basement Garage Garage - Front Entry Garage - Side Entry Garage Door Opener Inside Access Oversized
Type of Parking Driveway Attached Garage
Foundation Details Block
Spa N
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 5.02
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 161600.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 9032

Affordability Calculator

$6,416
Per Month
91%
9%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$5,849
Monthly Property Taxes
$567