824 Fritz Avenue Reading, PA $ 285,000
824 Fritz Avenue
$ 285,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

824 Fritz Avenue

Reading, PA, 19607
$ 285,000
Bedrooms4 Baths1.0 Sq 1,478

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,755

824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 1
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 2
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 3
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 4
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 5
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 6
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 7
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 8
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 9
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 10
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 11
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 12
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 13
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 14
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 15
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 16
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 17
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 18
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 19
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 20
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 21
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 22
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 23
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 24
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 25
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 26
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 27
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 28
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 29
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 30
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 31
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 32
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 33
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 34
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 35
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 36
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 37
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 38
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 39
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 40
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 41
824 Fritz Avenue, Reading, PA 19607 - Image 42

Single Family Home for sale in Reading, PA

for $285,000 with 4 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 1,478 square foot home was built in 1956 on a lot size of 0.26.

Built in 1956, this all brick single has only been owned by one family for all these years and very well cared for along the way. This clever cape code home offers 2 bedrooms and bath on the main living level and 2 bedrooms upstairs. Both the Kitchen and Living rooms offer plentiful space. The house has newer windows, roof and HVAC systems. A separated 4 car garage is perfect for the car lover or collector of "things". Buyers will find the communing VERY easy being close to RT 222, Rt 10, Rt 625 and Rt 724. Just down the street is the Reddner's Shopping Plaza with all sorts of stores, shops, US Postal, etc. Lot size is 80 X 150, but there is an available lot on the right side of the house, priced at $60,000 which is 60 X 150 and a lot on the left side of the house, priced at $30,000 which is irregular in shape like a triangle.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 285,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 5,160

Style

Cape Cod

Lot Size

0.26

Year Built

1956

Town/City

Reading

County/Region

Berks

MLS | Web ID

PABK2071976

Features
General
Living Area 1478
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Hot Water
Cooling Central A/C
Possession 0-30 Days CD
Roof Architectural Shingle Fiberglass Shingle
Zoning RESIDENTIAL
Garage Spaces 4.00
Architectural Style Cape Cod
Construction Materials Brick
School District GOVERNOR MIFFLIN
Year Built 1956
Levels 1.5
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions Rt 724 (Philadelphia Ave) east from Shillington to left onto Fritz to house on left.
City READING
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Cumru Twp (10239)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 11325.00
Tax Annual Amount 5160.0
Property Condition Very Good
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 192.83
Historic Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 3705
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1478
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Kitchen
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 0.00 x 0.00
Lot Size Acres 0.26
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 44000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 824

Affordability Calculator

$2,185
Per Month
80%
20%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,755
Monthly Property Taxes
$430
Monthly Home Insurance
--