153 Ellen Street Somerset, NJ $ 524,900
153 Ellen Street
$ 524,900
Recently Listed
Open House 5/17 1pm - 3pm
Share Save

153 Ellen Street

Somerset, NJ, 08873
$ 524,900
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,300

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,232

153 Ellen Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 - Image 1
153 Ellen Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 - Image 2
153 Ellen Street, Somerset, NJ 08873 - Image 3

Single Family Home for sale in Somerset, NJ

for $524,900 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,300 square foot home was built in 1970 on a lot size of 0.46.

Welcome to this charming, well-maintained ranch-style home tucked away on a quiet, dead-end street conveniently located only minutes from public transportation, shopping, universities, and houses of worship. The main level features a remodeled eat-in kitchen, an updated bathroom, three spacious bedrooms, a dining room, a living room, and a family room with a wood-burning fireplace. A unique spiral staircase leads to a fully finished basement featuring a great room with a formal bar area, a wood-burning stove, a full bathroom, a large laundry room, a bonus room with a window, a closet, and heat. There are also Bilko doors leading into the basement from the back yard as a second entrance. Exterior features include a large, open deck (as-is) great for grilling and sunning on a hot day, which flows into an equally spacious screened-in portion with electricity, roof, and ceiling fan. It's an oasis of a backyard, flat, evenly portioned, and well-groomed. For added peace of mind, the seller includes a one-year warranty, a fire hydrant in front of the house, and energy-efficient solar panels on the newer roof. This unique property offers a rare combination of privacy, modern updates, and generous space. Dont miss this exceptional opportunity.

See more

Open House

5/17/2026 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
153 Ellen Street Somerset, NJ
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 524,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Ranch/Rambler

Lot Size

0.46

Year Built

1970

Town/City

Somerset

County/Region

Somerset

MLS | Web ID

NJSO2005580

Features
General
Living Area 1300
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Zoning R7
Garage Spaces 2.00
Architectural Style Ranch/Rambler
Construction Materials Brick
School District BERNARDS TOWNSHIP SCHOOLS
Exclusions Personal items
Year Built 1970
Levels 1
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions As Per GPS
City SOMERSET
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Franklin Twp (21808)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 19998.00
Tax Annual Amount 0.0
Home Warranty Y/N Y
Property Condition Good
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 403.77
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 00031
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Fully Finished
Flooring Hardwood Carpet Tile/Brick
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Wood
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1300
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 100.00 x 200.00
Lot Size Acres 0.46
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 240000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 153

Affordability Calculator

$3,232
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,232