78 Alexander Street Princeton, NJ $ 950,000
78 Alexander Street
$ 950,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

78 Alexander Street

Princeton, NJ, 08540
$ 950,000
Bedrooms4 Baths2.0 Sq 2,386

Monthly Estimate*

$ 5,849

78 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 1
78 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 2
78 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 3
78 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 4
78 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 5
78 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 6
78 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 7
78 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 8
78 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 9
78 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 10
78 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 11
78 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 12
78 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 13
78 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 14
78 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 15
78 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 16
78 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 17
78 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 18
78 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 19
78 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 20

Single Family Home for sale in Princeton, NJ

for $950,000 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 2,386 square foot home was built in 1900 on a lot size of 0.11.

In close proximity to McCarter Theatre, the Dinky train and the storied grounds of Princeton University, this in-town home offers the rare chance to create something all your own in one of Princetons most exciting locations. From world-class performances and lively restaurants to beautiful campus pathways and effortless trips into the city, everything is at your doorstep. The clapboard exterior and vestibule entry hint at the homes enduring character, while inside, generous rooms with original hardwood floors and abundant natural light provide a strong foundation for renovation and personalization. Authentic details lend charm and warmth, including a gracious staircase, four fireplaces, built-ins and a glass-enclosed mudroom. There are three to four bedrooms and two full baths on the second floor, plus ample storage and a bedroom on the third floor. The backyard is sweet and shady with a stone path leading right to McCarters entrance. Easy off-street parking completes the in-town experience. Whether your vision leans toward preserving historic character, introducing sophisticated modern updates or creating an investment opportunity in a premier location, this property is brimming with potential.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 950,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 21,765

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.11

Year Built

1900

Town/City

Princeton

County/Region

Mercer

MLS | Web ID

NJME2077270

Features
General
Living Area 2386
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Radiator
Cooling None
Possession Negotiable
Zoning R3
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Wood Siding
School District PRINCETON REGIONAL SCHOOLS
Year Built 1900
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions Mercer to Alexander
City PRINCETON
Disclosures Prop Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Princeton (21114)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 4796.00
Tax Annual Amount 21765.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 0.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 398.16
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 00013
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Built-Ins Ceiling Fan(s) Chair Railings Crown Moldings Formal/Separate Dining Room Recessed Lighting
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Partial Unfinished
Total Fireplaces 4
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2386
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Kitchen Family Room Laundry Mud Room Office
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Inclusions All fixtures appliances and window treatments as they exist.
Type of Parking Driveway
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 35.00 x 137.00
Lot Size Acres 0.11
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 522800.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 78
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Callaway Henderson Sotheby's Int'l-Princeton

Broker

jhenderson@callawayhenderson.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$7,663
Per Month
76%
24%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$5,849
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,814
Monthly Home Insurance
--