837 N 6Th Street Camden, NJ $ 185,000
837 N 6Th Street
$ 185,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

837 N 6Th Street

Camden, NJ, 08102
$ 185,000
Bedrooms-- Baths-- Sq 902

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,139

837 N 6Th Street, Camden, NJ 08102 - Image 1
837 N 6Th Street, Camden, NJ 08102 - Image 2
837 N 6Th Street, Camden, NJ 08102 - Image 3
837 N 6Th Street, Camden, NJ 08102 - Image 4
837 N 6Th Street, Camden, NJ 08102 - Image 5
837 N 6Th Street, Camden, NJ 08102 - Image 6
837 N 6Th Street, Camden, NJ 08102 - Image 7
837 N 6Th Street, Camden, NJ 08102 - Image 8
837 N 6Th Street, Camden, NJ 08102 - Image 9
837 N 6Th Street, Camden, NJ 08102 - Image 10
837 N 6Th Street, Camden, NJ 08102 - Image 11
837 N 6Th Street, Camden, NJ 08102 - Image 12
837 N 6Th Street, Camden, NJ 08102 - Image 13
837 N 6Th Street, Camden, NJ 08102 - Image 14
837 N 6Th Street, Camden, NJ 08102 - Image 15
837 N 6Th Street, Camden, NJ 08102 - Image 16
837 N 6Th Street, Camden, NJ 08102 - Image 17
837 N 6Th Street, Camden, NJ 08102 - Image 18
837 N 6Th Street, Camden, NJ 08102 - Image 19
837 N 6Th Street, Camden, NJ 08102 - Image 20

Commercial Property for sale in Camden, NJ

for $185,000. This 902 square foot building was built in 1899 on a lot size of 0.02.

Investor/Developer/Business Opportunist Dream! Welcome to 837 N 6th St in the heart of North Camden a rare triple-threat corner property offering endless mixed-use potential. Conveniently located just minutes from the Benjamin Franklin Bridge, Rutgers UniversityCamden, and major highways, this property is perfectly positioned for both residential and commercial opportunity. This multi-use canvas is a total blank slate ready for your vision. The first level is currently framed for a storefront/business space, ideal for retail, office, salon, caf, or other commercial use. Above, the upper residential portion spans two levels and is framed for a spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom layout. Imagine operating your business on the main level while living upstairs, or converting the property into a duplex with separate residential units on each level for additional income potential. Whether you are an investor looking to expand your portfolio, a developer seeking your next project, or an entrepreneur wanting to create a live/work space, the possibilities here are endless. Corner location, flexible layout, prime proximity to Philadelphia, universities, and transportation corridors this is the opportunity you have been waiting for. Buyer will be responsible of obtaining City of Camden CCO and Fire Certification

See more

Commercial Active

Price

$ 185,000

Property Type

Commercial

Taxes

$ 2,514

Style

General Retail,Apartment Building,Cold Storage,Co

Lot Size

0.02

Year Built

1899

Town/City

Camden

County/Region

Camden

MLS | Web ID

NJCD2117698

Features
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Hot Water Natural Gas
Total Stories 3
Construction Materials Brick CPVC/PVC
Year Built 1899
View Street City
Property Subtype Mixed Use
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel None
Municipality CAMDEN CITY
Business Type Other/General Retail Apartment Building Cold Storage Convenience Store/Gas Day Care Facility Storage
Accessibility 2+ Access Exits
County CAMDEN
New Construction N
Property Type Commercial Sale
Subdivision Name NONE AVAILABLE
Possible Use Apartments Barber/Beauty Church Clothing Commercial Convenience Store Day Care Dry Cleaner Florist/Nursery Laundromat Liquor Store Mixed Use Multi-Family Restaurant Residential Spa Vacant
Water Access Y/N N
Status ACTIVE
Directions Turn left on York Street
City CAMDEN
Number Of Units Total 0
MLS Area Camden City (20408)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 902.00
Tax Annual Amount 2514.0
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 93.25
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional
Historic Y/N N
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Location Type Free Standing
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 00012
Water View Y/N N
Building Area Total 1984.00
Lot Dimensions 15.00 x 0.00
Lot Size Acres 0.02
Road Surface Type Black Top
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Door Features ENERGY STAR Qualified Door(s) Double Entry
Soil Types Unknown
Road Responsibility City/County
Land Assessed Value 5800.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 837

Affordability Calculator

$1,349
Per Month
84%
16%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,139
Monthly Property Taxes
$210

Nearby
2136830 Elementary School
2137124 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/16/2026$185,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

837 N 6Th Street, Camden, NJ, 08102 is a Commercial Property for sale at $185,000 with 902 sqft and a lot size of 0.02. 837 N 6Th Street was built in 1899. The property's zip code is 08102 which is in Camden, NJ