9 Hunt Farms Sparks Glencoe, MD $ 969,000
9 Hunt Farms
$ 969,000
Share Save

9 Hunt Farms

Sparks Glencoe, MD, 21152
$ 969,000
Bedrooms5 Baths4.3 Sq 6,356

Monthly Estimate*

$ 5,966

9 Hunt Farms, Sparks Glencoe, MD 21152 - Image 1

Single Family Home for sale in Sparks Glencoe, MD

for $969,000 with 5 bedrooms and 4 full baths, 3 half baths. This 6,356 square foot home was built in 1976 on a lot size of 9.6.

Tremendous opportunity to own a private 9.6-acre farm estate in the highly sought-after Sparks area of Baltimore County. Offering over 6,000 square feet of finished living space, this unique property blends timeless character, flexible living arrangements, and exceptional outdoor amenities in an incredible location. Originally built in 1976 with a substantial addition completed in 2003, the home is thoughtfully designed for multigenerational living or simply spreading out and enjoying expansive living spaces. Featuring 5 bedrooms with options for additional bedrooms and 7 bathrooms, the layout offers flexibility for a variety of lifestyles. The kitchen is equipped with granite countertops, quality custom cabinetry, hardwood flooring, and opens to spacious living and dining areas filled with natural light from large bay windows overlooking the picturesque pastures and rolling grounds. Upstairs, custom built-in cabinetry provides extensive closet and storage solutions. An upper-level entertainment/recreation space includes a private office, bedroom, full bathroom, and a convenient kitchenetteideal for guests, in-laws, or separate living quarters. Outdoor living is equally impressive. Step onto the deck off the main-level kitchen featuring a beautiful gazebo, then make your way down to the incredible in-ground pool and stone fireplace area designed for relaxation and entertaining. The walk-out lower level includes a half bath conveniently accessible for pool guests. Equestrian enthusiasts will appreciate the 10-stable horse barn along with multiple fenced acres suitable for riding, training, or a horse arena setup. This is a rare opportunity to customize and make this remarkable estate your own while enjoying privacy, functionality, and an unbeatable location just minutes from major conveniences.

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 969,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

4

Half Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 11,389

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

9.6

Year Built

1976

Town/City

Sparks Glencoe

County/Region

Baltimore

MLS | Web ID

MDBC2160006

Features
General
Living Area 6356
Sewer Septic Exists
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement Negotiable
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Exhaust Fan Intercom Microwave Oven/Range - Electric Refrigerator Washer Water Heater
Zoning RC2
Garage Spaces 4.00
Association Fee Includes None
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s) Balcony Porch(es)
Architectural Style Colonial
Pool Features In Ground Concrete Pool/Spa Combo
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
School District BALTIMORE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1976
Electric Circuit Breakers
View Pasture
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 4
Status COMING SOON
Directions Best to use GPS or map app
City SPARKS GLENCOE
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 418176.00
Tax Annual Amount 11389.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 171.32
Historic Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision WOODBROOK FARMS
Tax Lot 5
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Family Room Off Kitchen Breakfast Area Kitchen - Country Dining Area Primary Bath(s) Entry Level Bedroom Upgraded Countertops Window Treatments Wood Floors Floor Plan - Traditional
Heating Fuel Oil
Basement Outside Entrance Daylight Partial Improved Heated Partially Finished Walkout Level
Total Fireplaces 2
Hot Water Electric Bottled Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Double Pane
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 5656
Half Baths 3
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 700
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Kitchen Game Room Family Room Bedroom 1 Study Great Room In-Law/auPair/Suite Laundry Workshop Bedroom 6
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Has Laundry Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 7
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Extensive Hardscape Hot Tub Play Area
Pool Yes - Personal
Fencing Partially Vinyl Other
Lot Features Cleared Private
Water Source Well
Garage Features Garage Door Opener Garage - Side Entry
Type of Parking Driveway Attached Garage
Foundation Details Permanent
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 2.00 x
Lot Size Acres 9.60
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Door Features French Storm
Road Responsibility City/County
Horse Y/N Y
Horse Amenities Arena Horses Allowed Stable(s)
Land Assessed Value 427500.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 9

Affordability Calculator

$6,915
Per Month
86%
14%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$5,966
Monthly Property Taxes
$949
Monthly Home Insurance
--