1736 V Street NW Washington, DC $ 1,450,000
1736 V Street NW
$ 1,450,000
Share Save

1736 V Street NW

Washington, DC, 20009
$ 1,450,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,848

Monthly Estimate*

$ 8,928

1736 V Street NW, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 1
1736 V Street NW, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 2
1736 V Street NW, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 3
1736 V Street NW, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 4
1736 V Street NW, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 5
1736 V Street NW, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 6
1736 V Street NW, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 7
1736 V Street NW, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 8
1736 V Street NW, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 9
1736 V Street NW, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 10
1736 V Street NW, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 11
1736 V Street NW, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 12
1736 V Street NW, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 13
1736 V Street NW, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 14

Townhouse for sale in Washington, DC

for $1,450,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,848 square foot townhouse was built in 1907 on a lot size of 0.02.

Welcome to 1736 V Street NW, a meticulously restored Victorian residence in Dupont Circles historic Strivers Section. The distinctive Seneca sandstone faade introduces a home that pairs classic Washington craftsmanship with thoughtful modern updates and includes the rare luxury of secure off street parking. Inside, original oak floors, transom windows, etched glass details, and an antique wood burning fireplace set a warm tone from the entry. The open concept kitchen features a combination of quartz and hickory wood countertops, custom Siteline cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a gas range, opening into a generous dining area that flows to a private rear deck for entertaining or quiet evenings at home. Upstairs, a flexible second level family room works equally well as a media room, home office, or fitness space. The primary suite sits behind a wall of floor to ceiling glass, with a spa inspired bath featuring a waterfall shower. Convenient upper level laundry adds everyday ease. One flight up, two additional bedrooms share a beautifully appointed full bath with a soaking tub. Crowning the home is a private rooftop terrace with unobstructed views of the Washington Monument and the DC skyline, along with front row seats to the Fourth of July fireworks. Additional features include a new HVAC system (2024), generous lower level storage, and an unbeatable location, with the restaurants, cafs, and nightlife of Dupont, Adams Morgan, and the 14th Street Corridor all moments away, plus easy access to both the Dupont Circle and U Street Metro stations.

See more

Townhouse Coming Soon

Price

$ 1,450,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 10,583

Style

Victorian

Lot Size

0.02

Year Built

1907

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2261102

Features
General
Living Area 1848
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Negotiable
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Oven/Range - Gas Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliances Washer
Zoning RA-2
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s) Deck(s) Balcony Enclosed
Architectural Style Victorian
Construction Materials Brick
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1907
View Panoramic City
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status COMING SOON
Directions From 2105 17th St NW Turn right at the 1st cross street onto V St NW
City WASHINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 952.00
Tax Annual Amount 10583.0
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 0.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 784.63
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA Negotiable VA
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision Old City 2
Tax Lot 241
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Breakfast Area Dining Area Kitchen - Table Space Wood Floors Window Treatments Upgraded Countertops Stain/Lead Glass Combination Kitchen/Dining Kitchen - Gourmet Primary Bath(s) Recessed Lighting
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Unfinished Outside Entrance
Flooring Ceramic Tile Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Free Standing
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1848
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Dryer In Unit Washer In Unit
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Roof Deck Extensive Hardscape
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Secure Parking Concrete Driveway Fenced Private
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Off Street
Foundation Details Other
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.02
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Soil Types Urban Land-Sassafras-Chillum
Land Assessed Value 608640.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1736
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Compass