2230 39Th Place NW Washington, DC $ 1,300,000
2230 39Th Place NW
$ 1,300,000
Share Save

2230 39Th Place NW

Washington, DC, 20007
$ 1,300,000
Bedrooms4 Baths3.0 Sq 1,836

Monthly Estimate*

$ 8,004

2230 39Th Place NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 1
2230 39Th Place NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 2
2230 39Th Place NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 3
2230 39Th Place NW, Washington, DC 20007 - Image 4

Townhouse for sale in Washington, DC

for $1,300,000 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 1,836 square foot townhouse was built in 1937 on a lot size of 0.03.

Stunning full renovation of a classic DC rowhome on a quiet one-way street in sought-after Glover Park, just blocks from Wisconsin Avenue! The wide and welcoming front porch offers plenty of room for relaxing and opens to the bright, main living level where timeless architectural details including graceful arches, detailed moldings, and hardwood floors have been beautifully echoed and preserved. The inviting living room is open to the dining area and gorgeous kitchen, redesigned with custom wood cabinetry, high-end appliances, a full pantry wall, and large quartz island with seating for four! French doors with transom windows make the space light and bright and lead to a new deck that overlooks a bricked lower patio, allowing for easy entertaining and everyday living. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite has customized closets and a luxurious marble ensuite bath, while two additional bedrooms and a beautifully renovated hall bath complete the upper level. The lower level now boasts a rec room, a spacious, sunny 4th bedroom and a brand-new full bath making it ideal as a guest, au pair, or in-law suite. Convenient off-street parking accommodates an SUV-sized vehicle and with all new plumbing and electrical wiring, this exceptional offering delivers thoughtful design and vintage charm in a modern, move-in ready package - welcome home!

See more

Townhouse Coming Soon

Price

$ 1,300,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 8,721

Style

Federal

Lot Size

0.03

Year Built

1937

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2260492

Features
General
Living Area 1836
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Negotiable Seller Rent Back
Appliances Stove Dishwasher Disposal Refrigerator Built-In Microwave Washer Dryer
Zoning R3/GT
Patio/Porch Features Porch(es) Deck(s)
Architectural Style Federal
Construction Materials Brick
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1937
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status COMING SOON
Directions On 39th Place between Benton & W Streets.
City WASHINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 1512.00
Tax Annual Amount 8721.0
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Interior Row/Townhouse
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 0.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 975.98
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision Glover Park
Tax Lot 91
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Kitchen - Galley Dining Area
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Connecting Stairway Rear Entrance Full Improved
Flooring Solid Hardwood Ceramic Tile Luxury Vinyl Tile
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Replacement
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1332
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 504
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Lower Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.03
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Soil Types Unknown
Land Assessed Value 583250.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 2230

Affordability Calculator

$8,731
Per Month
92%
8%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$8,004
Monthly Property Taxes
$727

Nearby
3538561 Elementary School