6948 Happy Hollow Road Trussville, AL $ 1,495,000
6948 Happy Hollow Road
$ 1,495,000
Share Save

6948 Happy Hollow Road

Trussville, AL, 35173
$ 1,495,000
Bedrooms4 Baths4.0 Sq 3,435

Monthly Estimate*

$ 9,205

6948 Happy Hollow Road, Trussville, AL 35173 - Image 1
6948 Happy Hollow Road, Trussville, AL 35173 - Image 2
6948 Happy Hollow Road, Trussville, AL 35173 - Image 3
6948 Happy Hollow Road, Trussville, AL 35173 - Image 4

Single Family Home for sale in Trussville, AL

for $1,495,000 with 4 bedrooms and 4 full baths. This 3,435 square foot home was built in 2023 on a lot size of 6.9.

Custom luxury home on 6.9± acres with 400+ ft of Cahaba River frontage. Built in 2023 and zoned Agriculture—ideal for animals or multi gen living. Main level: Primary suite with connected bedroom, bath, closet, and laundry; guest suite with full bath; walk in pantry; massive island; hidden coffee/tea station with pot filler; floor to ceiling alder cabinetry; and back to back fireplaces (gas in living room; wood burning with gas starter on screened porch). Private office. Upstairs: Two bedrooms with walk in closets and en suite baths, plus a large 5th bedroom/bonus with walk in closet and second laundry. Property highlights: 192 sq ft powered/heated/cooled concrete storm shelter with secret hatch, standing seam metal roof, fully encapsulated crawlspace, interior wall/ceiling insulation, generator plug, tech enabled systems, fruit trees, ATV trail system, ample RV/boat parking, and a backyard ready for a pool or shop. Rear spigot includes hot water for an outdoor shower. So much more!

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 1,495,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

4

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Lot Size

6.9

Year Built

2023

Town/City

Trussville

County/Region

Jefferson

MLS | Web ID

21453126

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Recess Lighting Safe Room/Storm Cellar Split Bedroom
Basement Area 0
Beds 4
Floors Hardwood Laminate Tile Floor Vinyl
Kitchen Features Breakfast Bar Eating Area Island Pantry
Attic Walk-In Other
Fireplace Type Gas (FIREPL) Woodburning
See more
General
Heating Central (HEAT) Dual Systems (HEAT) Gas Heat Heat Pump (HEAT)
Cooling Central (COOL) Dual Systems (COOL) Electric (COOL) Heat Pump (COOL)
Laundry Y/N Yes
Development Status Existing
Fireplaces 2
Garage 2
Water Public Water
Status Active Coming Soon-No Show
Full Baths 4
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 4
Year Built 2023
Subdivision TRUSSVILLE AL
Water Heater Gas (WTRHTR) Tankless
View Lake/Water View
County Jefferson
Class RESIDENTIAL
Type Single Family
Features Bike Trails Fishing River Walking Paths Water Access
Levels 2+ Story
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 5
Area Trussville
Primary City Trussville
High School HEWITT-TRUSSVILLE
City TRUSSVILLE
Financing Cash Conventional FHA VA
Elementary School CAHABA - TRUSSVILLE
Middle School HEWITT-TRUSSVILLE
Legal Description S 363 FT S OF SE 1/4 NE 1/4 E OF CAHABA RIVER EXC ROW SEC 12 TP 16 R 1W SECT 12 TWSP 16S RANGE 1W
DOM 1
Postal Code 35173
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 435.23
See more
Exterior
Exterior 4 Sides Brick
Foundation Crawl Space
Car Port 0
Waterfront Yes
Waterfront Name CAHABA RIVER
Lot Size Area 6.9
Patio? Yes
Exterior Features Fireplace Storm Shelter-Private Porch Porch Screened

Affordability Calculator

$9,205
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$9,205

Nearby
2146467 Elementary School
579066 Middle School
Hewitt-Trussville High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/15/2026$1,495,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

6948 Happy Hollow Road, Trussville, AL, 35173 is a Single Family Home for sale at $1,495,000 with 3,435 sqft and a lot size of 6.9. 6948 Happy Hollow Road has 4 bedrooms, 4.0 baths, and was built in 2023. The property's zip code is 35173 which is in Trussville, AL