659 Academy Street Allegan, MI $ 274,900
659 Academy Street
$ 274,900
Recently Listed
Share Save

659 Academy Street

Allegan, MI, 49010
$ 274,900
Bedrooms3 Baths1.0 Sq 1,577

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,693

659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 1
659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 2
659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 3
659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 4
659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 5
659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 6
659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 7
659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 8
659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 9
659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 10
659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 11
659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 12
659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 13
659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 14
659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 15
659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 16
659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 17
659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 18
659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 19
659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 20
659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 21
659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 22
659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI 49010 - Image 23
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Allegan, MI

for $274,900 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 1,577 square foot home was built in 1940 on a lot size of 0.26.

Welcome to this beautifully updated, turnkey ranch tucked away on a quiet street in the City of Allegan. Offering an ideal blend of comfort, space, and convenience, this sprawling 3-bedroom home is move-in ready with major improvements already completed including a newer roof, vinyl windows, updated kitchen, and stylish finishes throughout. Step inside to a spacious foyer with great storage that opens into a large light filled living area, two generously sized bedrooms, and an oversized full bath. The gorgeous galley kitchen features updated cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and easy access to the conveniently located main floor laundry. A second expansive living space creates incredible flexibility for entertaining, movie nights, or a playroom and leads to the third spacious bedroom. Outside, you'll love the huge fenced backyard complete with a beautiful paver patio, built-in fire pit, tranquil pond, and a large hobby garage ideal for storage, projects, or extra

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 274,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 3,065

Style

Lot Size

0.26

Year Built

1940

Town/City

Allegan

County/Region

Allegan

MLS | Web ID

70532433

Features
General
Heating Forced Air
Garage Detached Garage
Water Public Water
Appliances Dishwasher Microwave Range/Oven Refrigerator
Status Active Active
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 1
Year Built 1940
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 0
Structure Style 1 Story
Area Allegan (03025)
Primary City Allegan
Virtual Tour https://www.zillow.com/view-imx/ab7b3700-c085-44b5-847e-0fa4bf9d38f8?setAttribution=mls&wl=true&initialViewType=pano&utm_source=dashboard
Directions Take Western south on Sherman. Turn left on Academy. Home is on the corner of Sherman & Academy.
City Allegan
School District Allegan Public Schools
Financial Terms Cash Conventional FHA VA Rural Development MIStateHsDevAuthority
Legal Description COM AT A PT 55 RDS W OF NE COR SW 1/4 SE 1/4 SEC 29 T2N R13W TH S 150' TH E 75' TH N 150' TH W 75' TO BEG EX 2 RDS ON N END FOR HWY SEC 29.
DOM 1
Postal Code 49010
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 174.32
Public Remarks Welcome to this beautifully updated turnkey ranch tucked away on a quiet street in the City of Allegan. Offering an ideal blend of comfort space and convenience
See more
Exterior
Exterior Vinyl Siding
Frontage 75
Lot Size Area 0.26
Pool (Y/N) No
Lot Dimensions 75x150
Roads City/County Paved Street
Waterfront Y/N No
See more
Interior
Beds 3
Total Rooms 6
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Timothy Anders

Listing Agent

Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Michigan Real Estate (Main)

Broker

tim@teamanders.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$1,948
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,693
Monthly Property Taxes
$255

Nearby
3943106 Elementary School
3943105 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/15/2026$274,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

659 Academy Street, Allegan, MI, 49010 is a Single Family Home for sale at $274,900 with 1,577 sqft and a lot size of 0.26. 659 Academy Street has 3 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1940. The property's zip code is 49010 which is in Allegan, MI