12 Hemlock Road Kensington, NH $ 855,000
12 Hemlock Road
$ 855,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

12 Hemlock Road

Kensington, NH, 03833
$ 855,000
Bedrooms2 Baths2.0 Sq 2,312

Monthly Estimate*

$ 5,264

Listed by Kathy MacQuarrie, The Gove Group Real Estate, LLC, 603-778-6400, kmacquarrie@thegovegroup.com
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 1
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 2
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 3
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 4
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 5
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 6
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 7
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 8
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 9
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 10
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 11
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 12
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 13
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 14
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 15
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 16
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 17
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 18
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 19
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 20
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 21
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 22
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 23
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 24
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 25
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 26
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 27
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 28
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 29
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 30
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 31
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 32
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 33
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 34
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 35
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 36
12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH 03833 - Image 37

Single Family Home for sale in Kensington, NH

for $855,000 with 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 2,312 square foot home was built in 1977 on a lot size of 6.8.

Escape to serenity in this beautifully maintained 2-bedroom Cape, perfectly situated at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac. Offering the ultimate in privacy and natural beauty, this home sits on nearly 7 acres of sprawling land, complete with your own private pond. The heart of the home features a warm and inviting recently renovated charming country kitchen, which flows seamlessly into the dining room anchored by a cozy wood-burning stove, perfect for intimate dinners or morning coffee. The renovated kitchen features soapstone counter tops & spacious island. The front-to-back living room offers a grand yet comfortable space, centered around a classic wood-burning fireplace w/ beautifully tiled surround. Ample windows make this space bright and airy, the bay window overlooks the expansive front yard leading to the pond. For more relaxed gatherings, the large family room boasts French doors that overlook the deck and private yard bringing the beauty of the outdoors in. A full bathroom on this level adds convenience and versatility to the floor plan. Upstairs, you will find 2 generously sized bedrooms, both featuring ample closet space and peaceful views of the surrounding woodland. A second full bathroom serves the upper level, this has been renovated with new cabinetry and tiled shower. The detached 2-Car Garage includes a spacious loft above, providing excellent potential for a workshop, studio, or additional storage. Explore your own private estate, from the tranquil pond to the wooded acreage, all while enjoying the peace of a cul-de-sac location. Ideal for those who love nature and the wildlife common to this area. This property offers the perfect blend of classic Cape charm and a functional, modern layout. Enjoy the quiet of a country setting without sacrificing the comforts of a well-appointed home. Kensington is home to the Sawyer Park sports complex, and an extensive trail system. Close to I-95 and the NH seacoast.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 855,000

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Cape

Lot Size

6.8

Year Built

1977

Town/City

Kensington

County/Region

Rockingham

MLS | Web ID

5089224

Features
Interior
Basement Description Concrete Full Unfinished Walkout Interior Access Exterior Access
Basement Yes
Flooring Hardwood Tile
Beds 2
Total Rooms 6
See more
General
Road Frontage TBD
Sewer 1000 Gallon
Heating Hot Water Wood Stove Boiler
Cooling None
Utilities Cable Available
Roof Asphalt Shingle
Appliances Dishwasher Refrigerator Electric Stove
Garage Yes
Flood Zone Unknown
Zoning Residential
Exclusions Brass curtain rods in the living room. Bathroom mirrors in the main bath upstairs.
3/4 Baths 0
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 2
Year Built 1977
Electric 200+ Amp Service
Style Cape
Stories Count 1.75
Construction Status Existing
Type Single Family
Block 000000
Auction No
Tax Year 2025
Status Detail 0
Covenants Unknown
Construction Materials Wood Frame Cedar Exterior
High School Exeter High School
City Kensington
School District Exeter School District SAU #16
Seasonal No
Elementary School Kensington Elementary
Middle School Cooperative Middle School
DOM 4
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 369.81
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Pond Trail/Near Trail Wooded Neighborhood
Exterior Amenities Building Deck Dog Fence Invisible Pet Fence Garden Space
Driveway Paved
Lot Size Area 6.8
Water Source Private
Garage Capacity 2
Foundation Concrete
Lot 000055
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Kathy MacQuarrie

Listing Agent

The Gove Group Real Estate, Llc

Broker

(603) 778-6400

Phone

kmacquarrie@thegovegroup.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$5,264
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$5,264

Nearby
3741604 Elementary School
1007739 Middle School
Exeter High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/15/2026$855,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

12 Hemlock Road, Kensington, NH, 03833 is a Single Family Home for sale at $855,000 with 2,312 sqft and a lot size of 6.8. 12 Hemlock Road has 2 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1977. The property's zip code is 03833 which is in Kensington, NH