166 Cardinal Lane Bennington, VT $ 295,000
166 Cardinal Lane
$ 295,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

166 Cardinal Lane

Bennington, VT, 05201
$ 295,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 2,753

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,816

Listed by Monique Geannelis, Mahar McCarthy Real Estate, 802-379-0227, monique@mmcrealtyvt.com
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 1
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 2
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 3
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 4
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 5
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 6
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 7
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 8
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 9
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 10
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 11
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 12
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 13
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 14
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 15
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 16
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 17
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 18
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 19
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 20
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 21
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 22
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 23
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 24
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 25
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 26
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 27
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 28
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 29
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 30
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 31
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 32
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 33
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 34
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 35
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 36
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 37
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 38
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 39
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 40
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 41
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 42
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 43
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 44
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 45
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 46
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 47
166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT 05201 - Image 48

Single Family Home for sale in Bennington, VT

for $295,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 2,753 square foot home was built in 1964 on a lot size of 3.2.

Discover the charm and potential of this one-of-a-kind mid-century home, offered for sale for the first time. Set on 3.20 private acres with mature, lush landscaping, this spacious property offers a peaceful and serene setting while remaining conveniently close to shopping, schools, restaurants, and the hospital. Originally built in 1964, the home has grown through multiple additions over the years, creating a distinctive layout filled with character and generous living space. Offering 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, multiple porches, and two sunrooms, this home provides endless possibilities for comfortable living, entertaining, or creating your own private retreat. Additional features include a Buderus furnace and a generator with its own dedicated propane tank, offering comfort and peace of mind year-round. Ready for its next chapter, the property will benefit from some TLC to restore its warmth and beauty. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence or a weekend escape, this special home presents a wonderful opportunity to make it your own. Ideally located just 3 hours from NYC and Boston, and only 45 minutes from Albany International Airport, this rare offering combines privacy, convenience, and timeless appeal. Come explore the possibilities and bring new life to a home ready to be loved again.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 295,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Multi-Level,Split Level

Lot Size

3.2

Year Built

1964

Town/City

Bennington

County/Region

Bennington

MLS | Web ID

5089120

Features
Interior
Basement Description Concrete Concrete Floor Interior Stairs Storage Space Sump Pump Unfinished Interior Access Basement Stairs
Interior Amenities Bar Blinds Cathedral Ceiling Ceiling Fan Dining Area Draperies Gas Fireplace 1 Fireplace Kitchen Island Kitchen/Dining Lead/Stain Glass Living/Dining Primary BR w/ BA Natural Light Skylight Wood Stov
Basement Yes
Flooring Carpet Ceramic Tile Hardwood Wood
Beds 3
Total Rooms 8
See more
General
Road Frontage TBD
Sewer Private
Heating Oil
Cooling None
Utilities Cable Cable Available Propane Multi Phone Lines
Possession At Closing
Roof Shingle
Appliances Electric Cooktop Dishwasher Dryer Refrigerator Washer
Garage Yes
current use No
Flood Zone No
Zoning RR
3/4 Baths 0
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 2
Year Built 1964
Electric 200+ Amp Service
Style Multi-Level Split Level
Stories Count 2
Construction Status Existing
Type Single Family
Accessibility Features 1st Floor Full Bathroom Access to Common Areas Low Pile Carpet 1st Floor Laundry
Auction No
Tax Year 2026
Status Detail 0
Covenants Unknown
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
Directions Please follow GPS. Silk Road to Cardinal Lane.
High School Mt. Anthony Sr. UHSD 14
City Bennington
Other Equipment CO Detector Smoke Detector
School District Bennington/Rutland
Seasonal No
Elementary School Monument Elementary School
Middle School Mt. Anthony Union Middle Sch
DOM 0
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 107.16
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Country Setting Landscaped Major Road Frontage Sloping Wooded Near Country Club Near Golf Course Near Shopping Neighborhood Near School(s) Private
Exterior Amenities Deck Outbuilding Enclosed Porch Shed Storage
Driveway Paved
Lot Size Area 3.2
Water Source Public
Parking Features Driveway Garage Paved
Garage Capacity 2

Broker

(802) 379-0227

Phone

monique@mmcrealtyvt.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$1,816
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,816

Nearby
5472239 Elementary School
449660 Middle School
Mt. Anthony Sr. UHSD 14 High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/15/2026$295,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

166 Cardinal Lane, Bennington, VT, 05201 is a Single Family Home for sale at $295,000 with 2,753 sqft and a lot size of 3.2. 166 Cardinal Lane has 3 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1964. The property's zip code is 05201 which is in Bennington, VT