40923 Browns Lane Waterford, VA $ 1,150,000
40923 Browns Lane
$ 1,150,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

40923 Browns Lane

Waterford, VA, 20197
$ 1,150,000
Bedrooms5 Baths4.0 Sq 3,490

Monthly Estimate*

$ 7,081

40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 1
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 2
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 3
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 4
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 5
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 6
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 7
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 8
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 9
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 10
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 11
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 12
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 13
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 14
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 15
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 16
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 17
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 18
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 19
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 20
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 21
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 22
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 23
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 24
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 25
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 26
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 27
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 28
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 29
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 30
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 31
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 32
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 33
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 34
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 35
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 36
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 37
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 38
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 39
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 40
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 41
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 42
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 43
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 44
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 45
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 46
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 47
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 48
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 49
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 50
40923 Browns Lane, Waterford, VA 20197 - Image 51
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Waterford, VA

for $1,150,000 with 5 bedrooms and 4 full baths. This 3,490 square foot home was built in 2017 on a lot size of 3.02.

Nestled on a sprawling 3-acre lot in the heart of historic Waterford, this exceptional residence, built in 2017, offers a rare combination of pastoral privacy and refined craftsmanship. From the welcoming covered front porch to the sweeping views, this property is a dream for those seeking a sustainable lifestyle, featuring a dedicated mini-farm and garden area (including raised vegetable beds, fruits/vines, flowers, and trees) that complements the scenic vistas of the Virginia countryside. A gentle creek meanders though the mature tree line in the back of the property. With no HOA restrictions, this estate provides the freedom to enjoy your land to the fullest, complete with a reinforced composite deck designed for outdoor entertainingand engineered for future conversion to a screened-in porch or sunroom. The interior is defined by elegance and airy functionality, highlighted by soaring 9-foot ceilings and hickory hardwood floors that flow throughout the main level. The heart of the home is the gourmet kitchen, featuring rich maple cabinetry, sleek granite countertops, a functional center island, and a brand-new stove. In the living room, a custom-built wall is ready for your personal touch, already equipped with a hook-up for a future double-sided gas fireplace. For added convenience, the main level includes a spacious bedroom and a full bathroomcomplete with baseboard heaters for extra warm floorsmaking it perfect for guests or multi-generational living. The home is serviced by two zones of HVAC, with the upper unit replaced in 2023, and independent utilities including a conventional septic system, a private well, and two new water heaters. The upper level is designed for comfort and versatility, featuring 3 spacious bedrooms and a large, finished bonus room located above the garage. This private retreat is ideal for an additional secluded bedroom, professional office, a quiet studio, or media space. The expansive living space continues into the fully finished basement, which features durable and stylish LVP flooring throughout. This level offers a massive recreation room perfect for play, a separate versatile room ideal for a den or gym, and another full bathroom. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will appreciate the oversized two-car garage, which comes equipped with a workbench, shelving, and both hot and cold water hose bibs. This home is built for peace of mind, featuring two 200-amp electrical panels, a Briggs & Stratton 22kw whole-house generator, and a fully owned 500-gallon underground propane tank. This modern farmhouse blend of luxury and resilience, located just moments from the heritage of Waterford, offers a truly unique opportunity to own a piece of Loudoun Countys most coveted landscape.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,150,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

4

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 7,324

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

3.02

Year Built

2017

Town/City

Waterford

County/Region

Loudoun

MLS | Web ID

VALO2116260

Features
General
Living Area 3490
Sewer On Site Septic
Heating Heat Pump - Electric BackUp
Cooling Central A/C Ductless/Mini-Split
Possession Settlement
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Exhaust Fan Range Hood Refrigerator Washer Dryer Water Heater
Zoning AR1
Garage Spaces 2.00
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s) Patio(s)
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
School District LOUDOUN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 2017
View Garden/Lawn Mountain Panoramic Trees/Woods
Levels 3
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Total Rooms 0
Full Baths 4
Status ACTIVE
Directions Rte 7 West right onto 15 South/7 West to Warrenton/Winchester exit 9 toward Hillsboro right on Rte 662 right on Rte 665 right Rte 666 to 40923 Browns Lane.
City WATERFORD
Disclosures Prop Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 131551.20
Tax Annual Amount 7324.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 474.23
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA VA
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://vimeo.com/1191339888
Builder Name Homes by Keystone
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
Legal Subdivision CARR FAMILY SUBDIVISON
Tax Lot 5
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) Kitchen - Gourmet Kitchen - Island Recessed Lighting Upgraded Countertops Walk-in Closet(s) Window Treatments Wood Floors Carpet Combination Dining/Living Entry Level Bedroom Floor Pla
Heating Fuel Electric
Basement Fully Finished Interior Access Outside Entrance Sump Pump
Flooring Carpet Tile/Brick Solid Hardwood
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 2425
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 1065
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Satellite Dish
Pool No Pool
Lot Features Backs to Trees Landscaping Stream/Creek
Water Source Well
Inclusions Whole house generator chicken coop propane tank fire pit
Garage Features Garage - Front Entry Garage Door Opener Inside Access Oversized
Type of Parking Attached Garage Driveway
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 3.02
Road Surface Type Gravel
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 350300.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 40923

Affordability Calculator

$7,691
Per Month
92%
8%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$7,081
Monthly Property Taxes
$610