897 Chinquapin Road McLean, VA $ 2,399,000
897 Chinquapin Road
$ 2,399,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

897 Chinquapin Road

McLean, VA, 22102
$ 2,399,000
Bedrooms5 Baths4.1 Sq 9,058

Monthly Estimate*

$ 14,771

897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 1
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 2
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 3
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 4
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 5
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 6
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 7
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 8
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 9
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 10
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 11
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 12
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 13
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 14
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 15
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 16
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 17
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 18
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 19
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 20
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 21
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 22
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 23
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 24
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 25
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 26
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 27
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 28
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 29
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 30
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 31
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 32
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 33
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 34
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 35
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 36
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 37
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 38
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 39
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 40
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 41
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 42
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 43
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 44
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 45
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 46
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 47
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 48
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 49
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 50
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 51
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 52
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 53
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 54
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 55
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 56
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 57
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 58
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 59
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 60
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 61
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 62
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 63
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 64
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 65
897 Chinquapin Road, McLean, VA 22102 - Image 66

Single Family Home for sale in McLean, VA

for $2,399,000 with 5 bedrooms and 4 full baths, 1 half bath. This 9,058 square foot home was built in 1999 on a lot size of 2.

This Georgian Colonial, circa 1999, encompasses over 9,000 square feet including three fully finished levels. It delivers the kind of scale and craftsmanship that is genuinely sought after and rarely attainable. The grand two-story foyer with its sweeping curved staircase opens to a formal living room and banquet-sized dining room, each appointed with detailed millwork and hardwood floors throughout. The wood-paneled library features floor-to-ceiling built-ins and a working fireplace, creating its own special destination. The expansive kitchen features a center island, generous cabinetry and dark granite counters, all open to a sun-filled breakfast nook and a dramatic two-story family room. Walls of Palladian windows with streaming natural light and direct access to the large deck are an added bonus. Upstairs you will find a sumptuous primary suite with fireplace, generous sitting room, and a spa-caliber bath featuring a vaulted ceiling, soaking tub, dual vanities and a separate shower. The second level includes four additional well-appointed bedrooms and 2 additional bathrooms. The lower level delivers a sprawling recreation room with fireplace, a full second kitchen, guest bedroom (or au pair) and full bath. The lush two acre grounds with mature plantings and serene wooded backdrop, lead directly to Difficult Run with its myriad trails and hiking opportunities. A perfect opportunity for the buyer who desires size, location and bucolic privacy... all combined with exceptional value.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 2,399,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

4

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 26,210

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

2

Year Built

1999

Town/City

McLean

County/Region

Fairfax

MLS | Web ID

VAFX2311658

Features
General
Living Area 9058
Sewer Public Sewer Public Septic
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Seller Rent Back 90-120 Days CD
Roof Architectural Shingle
Appliances Cooktop Built-In Microwave Dishwasher Disposal Exhaust Fan Icemaker Refrigerator Washer Dryer
Zoning 100
HOA Fee 1600.00
Garage Spaces 3.00
Association Fee Includes Snow Removal Reserve Funds
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s) Patio(s)
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Concrete
School District FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1999
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
HOA Y
Subdivision Name MCLEAN FALLS AT CHINQUAP
Garage Y/N Y
Water Access Y/N N
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 4
Status ACTIVE
Directions Navigation
City MCLEAN
Association Name MCLEAN FALLS HOA
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 87124.00
Tax Annual Amount 26210.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 388.69
Historic Y/N N
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision MCLEAN FALLS AT CHINQUAPIN
Tax Lot 2
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Built-Ins Wood Floors Carpet Window Treatments Recessed Lighting Kitchen - Table Space Kitchen - Gourmet Formal/Separate Dining Room Floor Plan - Open Curved Staircase Crown Moldings
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Fully Finished
Flooring Solid Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 4
Fireplace Features Wood
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Double Pane
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 6172
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 2886
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 5
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Asphalt Driveway
Water Source Public
Garage Features Garage - Side Entry Garage Door Opener Additional Storage Area
Type of Parking Attached Garage Driveway
Foundation Details Slab
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 2.00
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 1090000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 897

Affordability Calculator

$16,955
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$14,771
Monthly Property Taxes
$2,184