8904 Stratford Lane Alexandria, VA $ 1,125,000
8904 Stratford Lane
$ 1,125,000
Share Save

8904 Stratford Lane

Alexandria, VA, 22308
$ 1,125,000
Bedrooms4 Baths3.0 Sq 2,156

Monthly Estimate*

$ 6,927

8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 1
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 2
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 3
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 4
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 5
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 6
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 7
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 8
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 9
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 10
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 11
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 12
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 13
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 14
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 15
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 16
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 17
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 18
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 19
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 20
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 21
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 22
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 23
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 24
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 25
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 26
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 27
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 28
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 29
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 30
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 31
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 32
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 33
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 34
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 35
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 36
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 37
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 38
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 39
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 40
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 41
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 42
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 43
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 44
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 45
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 46
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 47
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 48
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 49
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 50
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 51
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 52
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 53
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 54
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 55
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 56
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 57
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 58
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 59
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 60
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 61
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 62
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 63
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 64
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 65
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 66
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 67
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 68
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 69
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 70
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 71
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 72
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 73
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 74
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 75
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 76
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 77
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 78
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 79
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 80
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 81
8904 Stratford Lane, Alexandria, VA 22308 - Image 82
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Alexandria, VA

for $1,125,000 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 2,156 square foot home was built in 1957 on a lot size of 0.38.

*Check out the 3-D virtual tour and floorplans* Welcome to 8904 Stratford Lane. This is a gorgeous split level, all-brick home with an expansive 3-car garage with multiple architectural embellishments and updates throughout the home. The home is located on a large lot once belonging to one of George Washintons five Mount Vernon Farms and is one mile from Mount Vernon. Just a few blocks away is the popular Mount Vernon Trail, Potomac River and the George Washington Parkway which is the gateway to Old Town Alexandria and Washington DC. Curb appeal is enhanced by the size of the property, the beautiful lawn areas watered by a 7-zone sprinkler system, updated landscaping, ornamental and fruit-bearing trees, substantial brick-paved driveway, an enclosed backyard fence, and a new standing-seam aluminum roof. Guests enter the house through a low maintenance portico. When you step inside, youll see original elegant hardwood floors and an open 4-level floor plan thats light, bright and appealing. As you walk into the house, your eyes are drawn to the soaring wood-planked cathedral ceiling and distressed brick wall. The gas fireplace with an antique mantel set into the distressed brick wall warms the living area. The decorative necklace-style iron railings provide elegant separation for the upper dining, living, bedroom, and hallway levels. Youll love the fabulous kitchen with its vaulted ceiling and full array of wish-list items: sleek Silestone counters, modern white cabinetry with soft-close drawers, stylish backsplash tile and two large casement windows. Upstairs, the baths have been stylishly updated with coordinating tile, and the three bedrooms have new ceiling fans. The large family room is located on the bottom level of the house. The walls are covered with Pecky Cypress paneling, and the floor has beautiful Saltillo tiles. Also located on this level is the fourth bedroom, the third full bath, laundry area and two storage areas. There are two sets of Anderson glass doors which lead to the backyard with a large stamped concrete patio, a magnificent sycamore tree, and a covered grill pavilion perfect for entertaining! Additionally, there is a privacy fence and workshop that separates the backyard entertaining area from the garden area. The garden area has five garden beds and a shed to store your gardening and lawn-care tools. The workshop opens to the garden area and has electricity, heating, a window air conditioning unit, three large workbenches, and extra area for storage. The three-car garage has a newly installed mini-split air conditioning unit, heating, is well-lit, and has ample storage area. In addition, this property has a new whole-house Generac generator with seven years left on a transferable warranty; a new HVAC system which the warranty is also transferable; a Class IV 40-year standing-seam aluminum roof was installed two years ago; all of the gutters have had Leaf Filters installed; and the whole home was recently painted. The lucky new owner can just move right in and enjoy this outstanding residence!

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 1,125,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 10,683

Style

Contemporary

Lot Size

0.38

Year Built

1957

Town/City

Alexandria

County/Region

Fairfax

MLS | Web ID

VAFX2310810

Features
General
Living Area 2156
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Roof Metal Other
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Exhaust Fan Icemaker Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliances Stove Washer
Zoning 130
Garage Spaces 3.00
Patio/Porch Features Breezeway Patio(s)
Architectural Style Contemporary
Construction Materials Brick
School District FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1957
View Garden/Lawn
Levels 4
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Section 4
Accessibility None
County FAIRFAX
New Construction N
Property Type Residential
HOA N
Subdivision Name STRATFORD ON THE POTOMAC
Garage Y/N Y
Water Access Y/N N
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status COMING SOON
Directions From Old Town Alexandria South on the GW Parkway Right on Stratford Lane
City ALEXANDRIA
Disclosures Prop Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 16452.00
Tax Annual Amount 10683.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 521.8
Historic Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://homevisit.view.property/public/vtour/display/2381939?a=1&pws=1#!/
Builder Name High Point Construction of Alexandria
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision STRATFORD LANDING
Tax Lot 15
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Exposed Beams Floor Plan - Open Kitchen - Gourmet Upgraded Countertops Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Walkout Level
Flooring Carpet Ceramic Tile Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Mantel(s) Gas/Propane
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Casement
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2156
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities BBQ Grill Extensive Hardscape Exterior Lighting Outbuilding(s)
Pool No Pool
Fencing Rear
Parking Features Stone Driveway
Lot Features Corner Landscaping Level Rear Yard
Water Source Public
Garage Features Additional Storage Area Garage - Front Entry Garage Door Opener Oversized
Type of Parking Attached Garage Driveway
Foundation Details Permanent
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.38
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Builder Model Allerton
Land Assessed Value 358000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only