2456 Hillcrest Road Drexel Hill, PA $ 875,000
2456 Hillcrest Road
$ 875,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

2456 Hillcrest Road

Drexel Hill, PA, 19026
$ 875,000
Bedrooms6 Baths3.1 Sq 6,021

Monthly Estimate*

$ 5,388

2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 1
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 2
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 3
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 4
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 5
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 6
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 7
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 8
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 9
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 10
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 11
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 12
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 13
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 14
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 15
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 16
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 17
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 18
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 19
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 20
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 21
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 22
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 23
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 24
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 25
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 26
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 27
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 28
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 29
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 30
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 31
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 32
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 33
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 34
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 35
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 36
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 37
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 38
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 39
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 40
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 41
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 42
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 43
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 44
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 45
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 46
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 47
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 48
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 49
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 50
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 51
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 52
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 53
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 54
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 55
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 56
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 57
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 58
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 59
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 60
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 61
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 62
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 63
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 64
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 65
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 66
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 67
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 68
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 69
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 70
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 71
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 72
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 73
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 74
2456 Hillcrest Road, Drexel Hill, PA 19026 - Image 75
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Drexel Hill, PA

for $875,000 with 6 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 6,021 square foot home was built in 1926 on a lot size of 0.48.

Celebrate Drexel Park's 100th Anniversary by capturing this rare opportunity to own one of its founding estates. Drexel Park is a walkable neighborhood designed by Thomas Conway Jr., 100 years later Drexel Park is still the Pride of Drexel Hill with its historic streetlamps, and lovely yards. The thriving neighborhood association hosts frequent social events throughout the year. Nestled on a sprawling double lot, this extraordinary home has been lovingly restored, balancing the original historic charm with upscale modern luxury. Some of the numerous upgrades include a Stunning New Kitchen with oversized island, a New Certainteed Belmont Multidimensional Roof with Copper Flashing, the entire home was rewired with a 200 AMP Electrical Panel, new 2-zone Central Air Conditioning , New Privacy Fence. There are numerous special features in this home but some include stunning Signature Archways repeated throughout the windows and doorframes, Crown Molding and rich wood detailing throughout, Gorgeous Stained Glass windows sporadically throughout, Beveled Glass Pocket Doors throughout. First Floor includes a spacious central hall with elegant staircase and pocket doors with beveled glass, Living room with massive gas stone fireplace, 2 stained glass windows, light filled sunroom with beveled glass windows and a ceiling fan, Large dining room with beveled glass doors to a covered porch and terrace, Library with built in shelving, stained glass window, and separate outside entrance, large remodeled island kitchen with 2 sinks, and a convenient powder room On the way to the 2nd floor there is a Landing with Stained Glass Window, Antique light fixture, reading nook with window seat. The Master Bedroom features a large walk-in closet with customizable boutique-style shelving and 2 full length mirrors, ensuite master bath with steam shower and new vanity and mirror, electric fireplace with remote. Three additional bedrooms, a large cedar closet and the Vintage Hall Bath with linen closet and authentic Glissade vanity featuring mirrored storage, a make-up area with built in lights and vanity stool, and a vintage chandelier. The 3rd Floor features an additional in-law suite or apartment with a kitchenette (refrigerator, microwave, sink), sleeping area and sitting area. Roomy landing with included bookshelves and stained-glass window, 2 spacious bedrooms, authentic pink hall bathroom with stucco walls and linen closet- Finished basement features a Speakeasy with vintage Speak-A-View peephole and antique bar with mini fridge, dining area and sitting area with electric fireplace, Separate wine tasting room with stained glass window, wine cooler and exterior access, Music room with natural light and insulated ceiling, Recreation room with stained glass window, movie projector and screen, and popcorn maker and craft room with customizable gift wrap storage. Separate light filled garage apartment with separate entrance and a stained glass window. 2 car garage with attached workroom and wireless garage door opener. EV charger is included with sale. No detail has been overlooked; this home offers turnkey perfection! This home is centrally located, easy access to Center City and all Main throughfares. The convenient trolley has provided excellent access to Media and Philadelphia for 100 years.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 875,000

Bedrooms

6

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 19,722

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.48

Year Built

1926

Town/City

Drexel Hill

County/Region

Delaware

MLS | Web ID

PADE2115436

Features
General
Living Area 6021
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Hot Water
Cooling Central A/C Zoned
Possession Negotiable
Roof Architectural Shingle
Zoning RESIDENTIAL
Garage Spaces 2.00
Architectural Style Colonial
Security Features Exterior Cameras Motion Detectors
Construction Materials Stone
School District UPPER DARBY
Exclusions Primary bedroom and walk in closet light fixtures to be replaced Dining room light fixture to be replaced
Year Built 1926
Electric 200+ Amp Service Circuit Breakers
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE
Directions School Lane to Fairfax to Hillcrest Road
City DREXEL HILL
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Upper Darby Twp (10416)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 20909.00
Tax Annual Amount 19722.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 189.52
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://vimeo.com/1191582257?share=copy&fl=sv&fe=ci
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot 418-000
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Crown Moldings Kitchen - Island 2nd Kitchen Built-Ins Cedar Closet(s) Wainscotting Walk-in Closet(s)
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Full Fully Finished
Flooring Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Stone Mantel(s) Gas/Propane
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 4617
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 6
Below Grade Finished Area 1404
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Bedroom 5 Kitchen Family Room Library Foyer Great Room Laundry Other Utility Room Media Room Bedroom 6 Bathroom 2 Bathroom 3 Bonu
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Fencing Partially Rear Vinyl
Water Source Public
Inclusions washer/dryer/refrigerator/ China cabinet in basement shelving bookcase in craft room craft room partition 2 fireplaces
Garage Features Additional Storage Area Garage - Side Entry Garage Door Opener
Type of Parking Attached Garage Driveway
Foundation Details Stone
Spa N
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 97.50 x 193.05
Lot Size Acres 0.48
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 64370.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 2456

Affordability Calculator

$7,031
Per Month
77%
23%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$5,388
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,644
Monthly Home Insurance
--