89 Dempsey Avenue Princeton, NJ $ 1,099,000
89 Dempsey Avenue
$ 1,099,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

89 Dempsey Avenue

Princeton, NJ, 08540
$ 1,099,000
Bedrooms5 Baths3.0 Sq 2,199

Monthly Estimate*

$ 6,767

89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 1
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 2
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 3
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 4
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 5
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 6
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 7
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 8
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 9
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 10
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 11
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 12
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 13
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 14
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 15
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 16
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 17
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 18
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 19
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 20
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 21
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 22
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 23
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 24
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 25
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 26
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 27
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 28
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 29
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 30
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 31
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 32
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 33
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 34
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 35
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 36
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 37
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 38
89 Dempsey Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 - Image 39

Single Family Home for sale in Princeton, NJ

for $1,099,000 with 5 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 2,199 square foot home was built in 1958 on a lot size of 0.4.

This beautifully cared-for five-bedroom residence is tucked away on a sought-after, family-friendly cul-de-sac. The spacious open layout seamlessly connects the living and dining areas, both overlooking the private, fenced backyard. Rich hardwood flooring enhances the living and dining rooms as well as the entire second level, where youll find a generous primary suite complete with a private bath and dressing area. The lower-level family room, featuring ceramic tile flooring and radiant heat, serves as the heart of the home, offering easy access to the garage, laundry area, and a fifth bedroom with a full bath. Ideal for guests, a home office, or extended family, this versatile suite also offers the convenience of a separate exterior entrance through the covered brick porch. Set on an impressive deep lot, the backyard includes a second patio accessed through sliding glass doors off the dining room, creating a wonderful space for outdoor entertaining. Abundant closet storage adds to the homes appeal. Perfectly situated within walking distance to three public schools, shopping, downtown Princeton, Princeton University, and public transportation, this home offers both comfort and convenience in an exceptional location.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,099,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 16,974

Style

Split Level,Contemporary,Mid-Century Modern

Lot Size

0.4

Year Built

1958

Town/City

Princeton

County/Region

Mercer

MLS | Web ID

NJME2077098

Features
General
Living Area 2199
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Hot Water Baseboard - Hot Water Baseboard - Electric
Cooling Ductless/Mini-Split Central A/C
Possession Negotiable
Roof Shingle
Appliances Cooktop Built-In Range Oven - Wall Dishwasher Washer Dryer Refrigerator
Zoning R6
Garage Spaces 1.00
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s) Porch(es)
Architectural Style Split Level Contemporary Mid-Century Modern
Construction Materials Wood Siding Brick
School District PRINCETON REGIONAL SCHOOLS
Year Built 1958
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE
Directions Terhune to Dempsey
City PRINCETON
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Princeton (21114)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 17424.00
Tax Annual Amount 16974.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 499.77
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot 00004
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Primary Bath(s) Kitchen - Eat-In
Heating Fuel Natural Gas Electric
Flooring Wood Ceramic Tile Hardwood
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) N
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 2199
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Lower Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Gravel Driveway
Lot Features Cul-de-sac
Water Source Public
Inclusions All appliances light fixtures and window treatments
Garage Features Built In Inside Access
Type of Parking Attached Garage
Foundation Details Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 0.00 x 0.00
Lot Size Acres 0.40
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 400000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 89

Office

(609) 577-2989

Phone

Affordability Calculator

$8,181
Per Month
83%
17%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$6,767
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,415
Monthly Home Insurance
--