3507 Murdock Road Kensington, MD $ 649,900
3507 Murdock Road
$ 649,900
Recently Listed
Open House 5/17 1pm - 3pm
Share Save

3507 Murdock Road

Kensington, MD, 20895
$ 649,900
Bedrooms4 Baths3.0 Sq 1,800

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,002

3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 1
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 2
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 3
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 4
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 5
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 6
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 7
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 8
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 9
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 10
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 11
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 12
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 13
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 14
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 15
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 16
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 17
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 18
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 19
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 20
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 21
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 22
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 23
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 24
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 25
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 26
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 27
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 28
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 29
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 30
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 31
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 32
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 33
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 34
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 35
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 36
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 37
3507 Murdock Road, Kensington, MD 20895 - Image 38

Single Family Home for sale in Kensington, MD

for $649,900 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 1,800 square foot home was built in 1948 on a lot size of 0.16.

Welcome to this beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 3-full-bath, charming Cape Cod, ideally situated in the heart of Kensington. Blending classic charm with modern functionality, this home offers a warm yet refined living experience across three finished levels. The main level features a light-filled living and dining area with a seamless connection to the kitchen, which boasts new appliancescreating an ideal layout for both everyday living and entertaining. A versatile main-level bedroomperfect as a guest suite, home office, or primary suiteincludes an expansive walk-in closet and a thoughtfully renovated ensuite full bathroom. Upstairs, youll find two generously sized bedrooms with ample closet space, complemented by a spacious full bath with dual vanities. The fully finished lower level expands the living space with a large family room, as well as an additional legal bedroom with a full ensuite bath, providing excellent flexibility for guests. There is also a sizable laundry area and additional storage space. Step outside to a beautiful Trex deck overlooking a hardscaped brick patio and an expansive, level backyard. The home also features a brand-new roof. A large storage shed adds further practicality. Turnkey and move-in ready, this home offers the best of Kensington living, with close proximity to parks, shops, dining, and commuter routes. Schedule your showing today!

See more

Open House

5/17/2026 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
3507 Murdock Road Kensington, MD
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 649,900

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 7,221

Style

Cape Cod

Lot Size

0.16

Year Built

1948

Town/City

Kensington

County/Region

Montgomery

MLS | Web ID

MDMC2233712

Features
General
Living Area 1800
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central Programmable Thermostat
Cooling Central A/C Ceiling Fan(s) Programmable Thermostat Zoned
Possession Settlement
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dishwasher Disposal Exhaust Fan Oven/Range - Gas Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliances Washer Water Heater Dryer
Zoning R60
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s) Patio(s)
Architectural Style Cape Cod
Construction Materials Frame
School District MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1948
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE
Directions Going east on Murdock home is on the left.
City KENSINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 7069.00
Tax Annual Amount 7221.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 499.92
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Historic Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Location Type Suburban
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision NORTH KENSINGTON
Tax Lot 7
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Floor Plan - Traditional Recessed Lighting Bathroom - Soaking Tub Upgraded Countertops Window Treatments
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Full Fully Finished Heated
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Double Pane Replacement
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1300
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 500
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.16
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 239400.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 3507

Affordability Calculator

$4,603
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,002
Monthly Property Taxes
$602

Nearby
3533413 Elementary School
3533471 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History