21605 Gentry Lane Brookeville, MD $ 1,299,000
21605 Gentry Lane
$ 1,299,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

21605 Gentry Lane

Brookeville, MD, 20833
$ 1,299,000
Bedrooms6 Baths4.1 Sq 3,888

Monthly Estimate*

$ 7,998

21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 1
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 2
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 3
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 4
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 5
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 6
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 7
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 8
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 9
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 10
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 11
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 12
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 13
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 14
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 15
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 16
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 17
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 18
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 19
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 20
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 21
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 22
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 23
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 24
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 25
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 26
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 27
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 28
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 29
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 30
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 31
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 32
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 33
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 34
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 35
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 36
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 37
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 38
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 39
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 40
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 41
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 42
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 43
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 44
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 45
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 46
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 47
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 48
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 49
21605 Gentry Lane, Brookeville, MD 20833 - Image 50
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Brookeville, MD

for $1,299,000 with 6 bedrooms and 4 full baths, 1 half bath. This 3,888 square foot home was built in 1990 on a lot size of 4.4.

Where Architectural Artistry Meets the Rhythms of Daily Life Welcome to a sanctuary where "home" is more than an addressits a lifestyle. This masterfully designed Arts and Crafts estate in Brookeville is perfectly situated on over four pristine acres, offering a rare blend of grand-scale entertaining and easily adapting into space ideal for quality bonding time with family.. The heart of the home is a true chefs kitchen, designed not just for gourmet meal prep, but as the central hub for connection. Imagine a space where you can prepare dinner while your kids recount their day at the expansive island, or where friends gather naturally as you cook and entertain. The interior architecture flows seamlessly from the kitchen into the living room with the vaulted beam ceilings, panoramic view overlooking the pond, and the full-height brick fireplace. Around the corner is the entrance to the three-season sunroom that youll honestly have to see yourself. Theres a powder room tucked into the main floor laundry and the entrance to the massive two car garage (Yes, it comfortably fits trucks and a Gator or John Deere.) The combination of the mature landscaping and the signature wood and stone details of the Arts and Crafts style creates a warm, organic transition to the outdoors. Plus an irrigation/sprinkler system to making caring for the gardens easy with more time to relax and enjoy. The layout is a masterpiece of flexibility, catering to every stage of life. With 2 bedrooms (one with an ensuite layout) and a large primary suite encompassing a large walk-in closet, an ensuite with a luxurious soaking tub that looks out over the gardens as well as the pool deck. From there, venture into a grand sitting room that opens to the primary bedroom suite itself with a panoramic property view on three sides. On the lower level, youll find three bedrooms and two bathrooms, in addition to a main room with another wood-burning fireplace that serves as a Zen or Yoga studio. The home effortlessly accommodates "teens and tots," or serves as a sophisticated multi-generational residence. Whether you need a private guest wing, a quiet office, or a dedicated level for the kids, this floor plan offers a degree of privacy and independence that is hard to find. Practicality meets luxury outside, where a spacious two-car garage offers tons of storage for the hobbyist, and the paved driveway provides ample parking for up to 10 vehiclesperfect for hosting summer gatherings. Step into the backyard and leave the world behind. Whether youre launching a kayak into the 7-acre pond, basking in the sun beside the heated pool, or exploring the private woods that stretch beyond your lawn, this is a retreat that offers total peace and quiet. Leave the big city and high costs of Bethesda and Potomac.. Experience the beauty of Estate living in convenient upper Montgomery County, a perfect midpoint between DC, Baltimore, Philadelphia, and Wilmington.. Your private 4-acre walk in the woods, paddle on your pond sanctuary awaits.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,299,000

Bedrooms

6

Full Bath

4

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 10,989

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

4.4

Year Built

1990

Town/City

Brookeville

County/Region

Montgomery

MLS | Web ID

MDMC2233282

Features
General
Living Area 3888
Sewer Private Septic Tank
Heating Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Zoning RC
HOA Fee 325.00
Garage Spaces 2.00
Architectural Style Colonial
Pool Features In Ground
Construction Materials Frame
School District MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1990
View Pond Trees/Woods Water
Levels 2
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 4
Status ACTIVE
Directions Off New Hampshire Rd
City BROOKEVILLE
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 191664.00
Tax Annual Amount 10989.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 3.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 567.74
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Historic Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://www.zillow.com/view-imx/250ea795-246a-4e7d-8738-cc396d9d057e?wl=true&setAttribution=mls&initialViewType=pano
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
Legal Subdivision SUNSHINE ACRES
Tax Lot 68
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities 2nd Kitchen Bathroom - Jetted Tub Bathroom - Soaking Tub Built-Ins Ceiling Fan(s) Entry Level Bedroom Floor Plan - Open Formal/Separate Dining Room Kitchen - Gourmet Kitchen - Island Pantry Primary B
Heating Fuel Electric
Basement Daylight Full Fully Finished Heated Improved Outside Entrance Interior Access Walkout Level Windows Workshop Other
Total Fireplaces 2
Fireplace Features Heatilator Wood
Hot Water Electric 60+ Gallon Tank
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2288
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 6
Below Grade Finished Area 1600
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Sitting Room Kitchen Foyer Laundry Recreation Room
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 5
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Extensive Hardscape Exterior Lighting Lawn Sprinkler Stone Retaining Walls
Pool Yes - Personal
Water Source Well
Garage Features Garage Door Opener
Type of Parking Attached Garage
Foundation Details Other
Spa N
Water View Y/N Y
Lot Size Acres 4.40
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 309600.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 21605

Affordability Calculator

$8,914
Per Month
90%
10%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$7,998
Monthly Property Taxes
$916